B.E. Computer Science

About the Department

Welcome To Department of Computer Science and Engineering

The Department of Computer Science and Engineering is a distinctive department of vcew established in 2001 with the intake of 45 and it has grown steadily over the years by increasing its intake to 60 in 2003, 90 in 2006 and 120 in 2007. The department has strong relationship with academic, research institutions and industries.

The department offers under graduate & post-graduate programme in Computer Science and Engineering. The B.E. Computer Science and Engineering Programme have been accredited by NBA, New Delhi. The department has been recognized as a collaborative research centre for carrying out Ph.D under Anna University, Chennai. The department steps forward with an idea of strong commitment in building up competent programs with resounding standard of distinction. The department has well-set laboratories and an enriched warehouse of software covering a wide spectrum of applications.

The department possesses well-united and experienced faculty members with high professionalism and expertise in the areas of Networks (Wired and Wireless), Data Mining, Digital Image Processing and Cloud Computing, Neural networks, Software Engineering and Database Management System. Faculty members are themselves committed in the growth of student by providing uncompromising standard of excellence in training, both in class room sessions and hands on sessions. They are also involved in R&D activities, curriculum development, and organizing workshops, conference, symposia etc.

Vision

To empower women technocrats in the field of computer science and engineering and prepare them for globalized high-tech society and orient them towards serving the dynamic needs of our nation.

Mission

  • To foster and strengthen the core competence of Computer Science acaby adopting innovative methods.
  • To elevate the research, entrepreneurial and employability skills in women technocrats through quality education.
  • To induce values of professional ethics and sprit of social commitment among the students.

Accreditation

Department of CSE has been accredited by National Board of Accreditation, AICTE, New Delhi.

Program Specific Outcomes (Psos)

PEO1 Ability to understand, analyze, design and develop computer programs in the areas related to algorithms, networking, web designing, cloud computing, IoT and data analytics of varying complexity.
PEO2 Ability to understand the evolutionary changes in computing, apply standard practices and strategies in software development to deliver quality products for business successes, real world problems.
PEO3 Ability to provide effective and efficient real time solutions using acquired knowledge in various domains.

Autonomous Curricula & Syllabi

Faculty List

UG Faculty Name List

NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION EXPERIENCE IN YEARS
Dr.L.Malathi Professor & Head B.E.,M.E.,Ph.D 11.3
Dr.R.Rohini Associate professor B.E.,M.E.,Ph.D 9.8
Dr.P.Prabaharan Associate professor B.E.,M.E.,Ph.D 8.2
M.Mailsamy Assistant professor B.E.,M.E 9.3
R.T.Dinesh Kumar Assistant professor B.Tech.,M.Tech 6.3
N.Mohanapriya Assistant professor B.E.,M.E.,(Ph.D) 10.7
A.Thamaraiselvi Assistant professor B.E.,M.E 7.3
V.Arul Assistant professor B.Tech.,M.E.,(Ph.D) 6.3
B.Ananthi Assistant professor B.E.,M.E 5.3
A.S.Renugadevi Assistant professor B.E.,M.E 5.8
G.Sasikala Assistant professor B.E.,M.E 4.4
P.Karthikkannan Assistant professor B.E.,M.Tech 5.1
V.Shanmugavalli Assistant professor B.E.,M.E.,(Ph.D) 4
S.Divya Assistant professor B.Tech.,M.E 4
P.Brindha Assistant professor B.E.,M.E 3.2
N.Nasurudeen Ahamed Assistant professor B.E.,M.E 5.1
P.Sathishkumar Assistant professor B.Tech.,M.E 4.10
S.Sivaraman Assistant professor B.Tech.,M.E 7.6
M.Ramesh Assistant professor B.E.,M.Tech 6.3
D.Kalaiabirami Assistant professor B.E.,M.E 5.3
M.Veni Assistant professor B.E.,M.E 5.3
V.Banupriya Assistant professor B.E.,M.E.,(Ph.D) 3.2

Events Conducted

Workshops educate students about academic plagiarism as well as offer detailed explanations and guided exercises on preventing plagiarism through the use of proper direct quotation and paraphrasing. Faculties will be available to assist students individually with questions, and students are encouraged to bring in their own work so they can practice their newly acquired skills with the working tutors.

Association Activities : Academic Year 2017 – 2018

Date Event Event Name Resource Person
04.04.2018 Guest lecture Data Science and Ethical Hacking Mr. Boopathi kumar,
Appin Technologies lab, Coimbatore.
03.04.2018 Guest lecture Computer Application in Renewable Energy and Agriculture Dr. M.Singaravelu,
Prof & Dean,
Department of Agriculture Engineering,
SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore.
27.03.2018 Seminar Recent Trends of IT Industry Mr. Senthil Kumar,
NTT Data,
Bangalore
17.03.2018 Guest lecture Open Source Software in Geo-Informatics Dr. A.Rajesekaran,
Scientist-E & Head,
FRIM Division,
Coimbatore
27.02.2018 Guest Lecture Mobile Backhaul Mr. Vinoth,
CISCO Networking Pvt. Ltd, Bangalore.
27.02.2018 Guest lecture Internet
of Things
Dr. Anand Mahendran, Associate Professor,
VIT University.
24.02.2018 Guest Lecture   Machine Learning Dr. Asir Antony Gnana Singh,
BIT Campus,
Anna University, Trichy
24.02.2018 Guest lecture Agile Methodologies Mr. V.Murugappan,
Scrum Master,
Wipro Tech, Chennai.
23.02.2018 Seminar Knowledge
based Systems
Dr. S.Prabhakaran, Professor/CSE,
SRM University
31.01.2018 Guest Lecture PALS Campus Lecture Dr. TinuThomous,
IIT Madras
Dr. Subbarayan,
IIT Madras
23.12.2018 Guest Lecture Mobile Application Development Mr. Mohan,
Android Developer,
ETS Academy pvt. Ltd.
Erode.
21.10.17 Seminar Mobile Application Development Mr. Anand M.E.,
Android Application Developer,
ETS Academy,
Erode
13.09.17 Awareness Program Disaster Management Mr. G.Arumugam,
Training Officer,
Disaster Management & First Aid
07.08.17 Guest Lecture Agile Methodologies Ms. D.Kaviprabha,
Team Leader,
TCS, Bangalore
26.07.17 Motivational Program International Friendship day Dr. K.Thenmalar
ASP / EEE / VCEW
Mr. R.Selvarajan
AP / English / VCEW
22.07.17 Motivational Talk Industrial Perspectives Ms. S.S.NANDHINI,
Soft Skill Trainer,
KG Group of Institutions,
Coimbatore.
22.07.17 Association Inauguration BONTONZ’17 Ms. S.S.NANDHINI,
Soft Skill Trainer,
KG Group of Institutions,
Coimbatore.
Ms. T.ABIRAMI,
Program Analyst,
CTS, Coimbatore.

Association Activities : Academic Year 2016 – 2017

Date Event Event Name Resource Person
14.03.2017 Motivational Lecture College to Corporate Mr. V.Swamynathan,
Managing Head,
Newgen Knowledge Works Pvt Ltd., Chennai.
08.03.2017
&
09.03.2017
Conference International conference on Electrical, Electronics and computer Engineering Dr. Kamal Zuhari Zamli,
Dean,
Department of Faculty of Computer Systems and Software Engineering,
University of Malaysia, Pahang.
Dr. Mohamad Fadli Zolkipli,
Deputy Dean (Academic & Student Development Affairs),
Department of Faculty of Computer Systems and Software Engineering,
University of Malaysia, Pahang.
Dr. V.N.Mani,
Scientist – E,
Head – HPEMDS Development Division, C-Met, Govt. of India,
Hyderabad.
25.02.2017 Seminar Expectation of IT Industry Dr. Sundari Vasudevan
Consultant- Stratey,
Finance,HR and Quality
Mr. Shyam V. Dharmarajan, M S.
Quality Improvement Engineer,
Cummins Inc, USA
Vidya Srinivasan, M.S
Project Engineer,
Enviva LLP, USA  
18.02.2017 Seminar Angular JS Mr. Baskar Kannaian,
Certified Linux System Engineer,
Perpetro Technologies,
Chennai.
18.02.2017 Motivational Program National Science Day Programme Dr. B.S .Krishnamoorthy,
Professor / Chemistry,
Vivekanandha College of Arts and Science for Women,
Tiruchengode.
13.02.2017 FDP E-Box Software Mr.Perichiappan,
E- Box Trainer,
Amphisoft Technologies,
Coimbatore.
08.02.2017 Motivational Program Disaster Management Awareness Programme Mr. G.Arumugam,
Training Officer,
Disaster Management Authority,
South Range,
Tamil Nadu.
28.01.2017 Seminar .NET Applications and Development P.Manimekala,
Centre Manager,
Proxima Technologies,
Namakkal.
25.01.2017 Seminar PALS Seminar on Theory to Practice Venkatesh Sarangan,
Principal Scientist & Head,
Intelligent Infrastructures R&I Program,
Tata Consultancy Services,
Chennai.
06.01.2017 Motivational Lecture PALS Campus Lecture V. Mohan Srinivasan,
Principal Consultant,
Center for Behavioral Excellence & Talent Transformation,
Wipro Ltd, Chennai.
26.10.2016 Motivational  Program Personality Development Cell Mr. E.Thinakaran,
General Manager,
Sainath Enviro-Tech,Chennai
24.10.2016 Motivational  Program Skill Development Program Mr. G.Rajendran,
Mr. X.Maxmin,
Mr. K.Sivasubramaniam,
Karka Academy, Chennai.
18.10.2016 Motivational Program World Students Day Mrs. Vijayalakshmi,
PALS Co-ordinator,
Trichy division
14.10.2016 Motivational Program International Girl Child Day Dr. K.Sree Raaghanidhi Arthanareeswaran,
Director,
Vivekanandha Educational Institutions & Vivekanandha Medical Care Hospital, Tiruchengode.
13.10.2016 Seminar Wireless Sensor Networks Mr. S. Rajanarayanan,
Research Scholar,
St.Peters University, Chennai.
17.09.2016 Seminar Internet of Things Mr. B.Dilipan,
Project Manager,
RVS InfoTech, Coimbatore.
15.09.2016 Seminar Energy Efficient Routing Protocol in WSN Ms. Tamilselvi,
Research Scholar,
Bharathiyar University, Coimbatore.
03.09.2016 Motivational Program Association Inauguration Mrs. D.Kaviprabha,
Project Manager,
TCS, Chennai.
Ms. A.Poorani,
TCS, Chennai.
04.08.2016
to
06.08.2016
Workshop Android based mobile application Mr. R. Aravindhan,
Subject Matter Expert Manager, Technical Training,
In22Labs, Chennai.
06.08.2016 Seminar Image Processing with Fuzzy Logic Mr. Berin Jones,
Professor,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
M.G.College of Engineering,
Trivandrum.
06.08.2016 Motivational Program International Friendship Day Ms. R.Rohini, AP/CSE/VCEW.
24.08.2016 Seminar Oracle Fundamentals Mr. M.Ramesh,
Major Account Manager,
Oracle, Chennai.
30.08.2016
to
31.08.2016
Workshop Company Perspective of Java Programming Dr. L.Malathi, AP / CSE / VCEW
Ms. D.Radhika, AP / CSE / VCEW
30.08.2016 Motivational Program Small Industry Mr. S.Vijayaraj,
Assistant General Manager,
State Bank of India, Namakkal.
Mr. A.Manoj,
Manager,
Development Banking Division,
Namakkal.
09.07.2016 Seminar Fundamentals of Software Testing Mr. P.Yuvaraj, B.E., M.E., (Ph.D).,
Co – Ordinator,
Journals and Publications,
ICTACT, Chennai.
23.07.2016 Seminar Advanced  Networks Mr. N.S.Manikandan,
Center Head,
ETS Academy,
Erode, Chennai.

Association Activities : Academic Year 2015 - 2016

Date Event Event Name Resource Person
24.02.2016 Guest Lecture Digital Water Marking Mr. S.Karthiprem,
Associate Professor,
AMC College of Engineering,
Bangalore.
08.02.2016 Seminar Computer Forensics Dr. S.Prabhu,
Associate Professor,
VIT University, Vellore.
19.01.2016 Seminar Firewall Mr. S.Rajanarayanan,
Assistant Professor,
St.Peters University, Chennai.
05.01.2016 Seminar Blue Eyes Technology Mr. S. Rajasekar,
Associate Professor,
TKM College of Engineering,
Kerala.
26.10.2015 Guest Lecture Distributed System Mr. P.Govindharaj,
Associate Professor,
Bharathidasan University,
Trichy.
14.10.2015
to
16.10.2015
FDP Big Data Analytics Mr. M.R.Sundara Kumar,
Assistant Professor,
R.V College of Engineering, Bangalore.
09.10.2015 Guest Lecture Applications of  .Net Mr. Rajesh Kumar Sharma,
Senior Corporate Trainer,
SSDN Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
05.10.2015 Seminar Software Testing and Employability Mr. R.G.Sakthivelan,
CEO,
Orchestro Springoo, Chennai.
30.09.2015 Motivational Talk Job Opportunities in IT industry Mr. Gopalakrishnan,
HR, HP Pvt. Ltd.,
Chennai.
27.09.2015 Motivational Talk How to Face Technical and HR Panel in Campus Interview Mr. Y.Senthil Kumar,
Senior Technical Analyst,
Wipro Technologies,
Bangalore.
23.09.2015 Guest Lecture Key Management Dr. M.Ramesh Kumar,
Associate Professor,
Veltech Multitech Engg. College, Chennai.
11.09.2015 Guest Lecture Hadoop Mr. S.Praveen Kumar,
Project Manager,
Core Database Systems.
07.09.2015 Guest Lecture Cloud Computing and  its Application Mr. Ashish Raj,
Cloud Expert,
Core Database System.
27.08.2015 Guest Lecture Web Mining and Semantic Web Dr. S.Godfrey Winster,
Professor,
Savitha Engineering College, Chennai.
13.08.2015 Guest Lecture Ad-hoc Network Dr. N.Kumar,
Professor,
Vels University, Chennai.
08.08.2015 Motivational Program Placement Awareness Ms. S.Priya,
Alumni 2010,
SAP HR,
IBM, Bangalore.
08.08.2015 Guest Lecture Android Mr. S.Jeykrishnan,
CEO,
Perpetro Technologies.
Chennai.

Association Activities : Academic Year 2014 - 2015

Date Event Event Name Resource Person
21.05.2015
to
28.05.2015
Workshop Introduction to Design of Algorithms NMICTE – IIT Bombay
11.03.2015
to
12.03.2015
Conference International conference on Electrical, Electronics and computer Engineering Dr. Vitaliy Mezhuyev,
Berdyansk State Pedogogical University,
Ukraine.
Dr. Mohamed Ariff Ameedeen,
University of Malaysia, Pahang,
Malaysia.
02.03.2015 Guest Lecture Servlet Programming Prof. R.Vidhyaprakash,
Associate Professor,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
RMK Engineering College, Chennai.
06.02.2015 Guest Lecture Building SOA based applications Dr. R. Lokesh Kumar,
Assistant Professor (S G), Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Erode
25.02.2015 Seminar Software Testing and Employability Mr. R.G.Sakthivelan,
CEO,
Orchestro Springoo,
Chennai.
23.01.2015 Guest Lecture Text Mining on Information Retrieval Mr. T. Gopalakrishnan,
Assistant Professor (S G), Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Erode.
11.01.2015 Guest Lecture Software Project Management Mr. S.Sankar Raj,
Director - Training & Development,
Prompt InfoTech, Coimbatore.
06.01.2015 Seminar Illumination & Intuitive Color Models Mr. P.Ayyapparaj,
 Assistant Professor,
VIT University,
Chennai
24.12.2014 Motivational Program Placement Awareness Dr. V.Parthasarathy,
Placement Officer,
VelTech Group of Institutions, Chennai
31.10.2014 Seminar Artificial Intelligence  Mr. K.Suresh Kumar,
Associate Professor,
Savitha Engineering College,
Chennai.
20.10.2014 Guest Lecture Firewall Mr. M.Tamilmani,
Network Administrator,
Jeevan Technologies,
Chennai.
17.10.2014 Guest Lecture Black Berry Technology Mr. K.Kishore Kumar,
Project Leader,
Infosys,
Bangalore.
08.10.2014 Guest Lecture Blue Jacking Mr. R.Saravanan,
Associate Professor,
Savitha Engineering College,
Chennai.
24.09.2014 & 25.09.2014 FDP Theory of Computation Mr. S.Shaik Majeeth,
Associate Professor,
Savitha Engineering College, Chennai.
15.09.2014
&
16.09.2014
Seminar Optima Plus Career Skill Training Program Mr. A.S.Shiva kumar,
Technical Lead,
Optima Plus Career development India Pvt. Ltd
04.09. 2014 Technical Seminar Web Forms using JAVA / J2EE Mr. G.Prasanna,
Team Lead,
Poras Technologies India Pvt Ltd.
03.09. 2014 Technical Seminar Android Mr. S.Jeykrishnan
Director,
Perpetro Technology,
Chennai.
02.09.2014 Guest Lecture Software Foundation Mr. Sathish.T,   
Trainee,
IBM India Pvt. Ltd.,
27.08.2014 Guest Lecture Web Mining and Semantic Web Dr. S.Godfrey Winster,
Professor,
Savitha Engineering College, Chennai.
05.08.2014
to
13.08.2014
Training Program Summer Training Program on CCNA in association with E-Cell IIT Bombay. Mr. Mohit Rohilla,
Mr. Atul Sharma and
IIT Bombay.
05.06.2014
to
11.06.2014
Workshop Computer programming NMICTE – IIT Bombay

Association Activities : Academic Year 2013 - 2014

Date Event Event Name Resource Person
27.06.2013 Guest Lecture VMware on Linux Host and Adding Guest OS Mr. P.Saravanaraj,
Scube Technologies Pvt Limited,
Chennai.
04.07.2013 to
06.07.2013
Conference International Conference on Computing ,Communication and  Networking Technologies 2013 Dr. Luca Daniel Emanuel,
Prof/Electrical Engineering,
MIT, USA.
Dr. Bill Buckles,
Prof/EE,MIT,
University of North Texas, USA.
Dr. Fujito,
University of Tokyo, Japan.
15.07.2013 Guest Lecture Applications of Software Engineering Principles in Industry Perspective Ms. B.Mahalakshmi,
Assistant Professor,
K.S.R College of Technology,
Erode.
06.08.2013 to 08.08.2013 FDP Computer Networks Mr. C. Suresh,
Assistant Professor (S G), Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Erode
16.08.2013 Guest Lecture Agile Technology Mr. Senthil Kumar,
Business Partner in Hewlett Packet, Chennai.
03.09.2013 Guest Lecture Image Processing Dr. K.Prasadh,
Professor,
Mookambika Technical Campus, Kerala
13.09.2013 Guest Lecture Computer Graphics Dr. G.Gunasekaran,
Principal,
Meenakshi College of Engineering, Chennai.
10.10.2013 Guest Lecture Distributed System Dr. A.Arul Lawrence Selva Kumar,
Director & Professor,
Aadhiparashakthi Engineering College, Chennai.
10.01.2014 Motivational Program Placement Ms. S.S.Nandhini ,
Program Analyst,
CTS, Coimbatore.
22.01.2014 Motivational Program HR Interview Ms. K.G.GOWRI,
Veeta, Tirupur.
28.01.2014 Motivational Program Communication skills Ms. N.S.HASINI SANJANA,
Software Engineer,
TCS, Ahmedabad.
05.02.2014 Guest Lecture Open Source Tools and Components Mr.DAVID SAMUAL,
Assitant Professor,
Sona college of Technology.
07.02.2014
&
08.02.2014
Workshop Essentials of PHP Mr. D.Satheesh Kumar,
DCIS Solution India (P) Ltd,
Ooty.
10.02.2014 Seminar Recent Innovation in Parallelism Dr. G.Gunasekaran,
Principal,
Meenakshi College of Engineering, Chennai.
15.02.2014 Seminar Recent Trends in Multimedia and Mobile database Dr. G.Selva Kumar,
Professor,
Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore.
19.02.2014 Workshop NS-2 Simulator Mrs. L.Malathi,
AP/CSE/VCEW.
28.02.2014
&
01.03.2014
Workshop National Network Security Championship Workshop ACM,
IIT Delhi.
17.03.2014 Workshop LATEX   Dr. M.Anand,
Associate Professor,
School of Computing Science & Engineering,
VIT University,
Vellore.
17.03.2014 Workshop Multimedia & Game Development using Unity-3D Software Ms. C.KEERTHANA,
Freelance Game & Web Developer,
3 Craws (Edinburgh) Ltd, Singapore.

Association Activities : Academic Year 2012 - 2013

Date Event Event Name Resource Person
21.09.2012 Seminar Blue ray Disc Ms. S.S. Nandhini,
Program Analyst,
CTS, Chennai.
27.09.2012 Seminar Embedded Systems Mr. Komarasamy.G,
Associate Professor,
Bannari Amman Institute of Technology,
Sathyamangalam.
13.02.2013 to 15.02.2013 FDP Data Structures and Algorithm Dr. S.Prabhu,
Associate Professor,
VIT University, Vellore.
10.10.2012 Seminar Data Mining Concepts and Techniques Dr. C.Palanisamy,
Professor,
Bannari Amman Institute of Technology,
Sathyamangalam.
09.01.2013 Seminar Cloud Computing Dr. K.Prasadh,
Professor,
Mookambika Technical Campus, Kerala
25.01.2013 Workshop Computer Vision Mr. S.Tiruvengadam,
Software Engineer,
RAV Soft Solutions India Pvt Ltd., Chennai.

Motivational Programme

Date Name of the Event Organized By
27.09.2015 Motivational Talk – How to Face Technical and HR Panel in Campus Interview Mr.Y.Senthil Kumar,
Senior Technical Analyst,
Wipro Technologies- Bangalore.
30.09.2015 Motivational Talk – Job Opportunities in IT industry Mr.Gopalakrishnan,
HR in HP Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.

Event Details

Department Of CSE Event Details

Academic Year Number of Functions Organized
2017-2018 17
2016- 2017 26
2015- 2016 18
2014- 2015 21
2013- 2014 19
2012- 2013 6
Academic Year No. of
Seminar / Guest Lecture organized
No. of
Workshop / Motivational Program organized
No. of
FDP/SDP organized
No. of
Symposium organized
No. of Conference organized Total No. of events organized
2016-2017 11 13 1 0 1 26
2015-2016 13 3 1 0 1 18
2014-2015 15 4 1 0 1 21
2013-2014 9 8 1 0 1 19
2012-2013 4 1 1 0 0 6

Department Association/Club/ Forum Activities

Date Name of the Programme Name/ Address/ Ph. No/
Email-ID of Resource Person
13.09.2017 Disaster Management Awareness Program Mr.G.Arumugam,
Training Officer,
Disaster Management & First Aid
26.07.17 International Friendship day Dr.K.Thenmalar,
Mr.R.Selvarajan
22.07.17 Association Inauguration Ms.D.Kaviprabha,
Team Leader,
TCS,Bangalore
Ms.R.Poorani
Program Analyst,
HCL,Bangalore
18.02.2017 National Science Day Program Dr.B.S.Krishnamoorthy Prof/Chem/VICAS
08.02.2017 Disaster Management Awareness Program Mr.G.Arumugam,
Training Officer,
Disaster Management & First Aid
26.10.2016 Personality Development Cell Mr.E.Thinakaran,
General Manager,
Sainath Enviro-Tech,Chennai
24.10.2016 Skill Development Program Mr.G.Rajendran, Mr.X.MaxminMr.K.Sivasubramaniam
Karka Academy,Chennai
18.10.2016 World Students Day Mrs.Vijayalakshmi,
PALS Co-ordinator,
Trichy division
14.10.2016 International Girl Child Day Dr.K.Sree Raaganithi Arthanareeswaran M.S
03.09.2016 Association Inauguration Mrs.D.Kaviprabha,
Project Manager TCS, Chennai.
Ms.A.Poorani , TCS, Chennai
30.08.2016 Small Industry Day Mr.S.Vijayaraj Assistant General Manager, SBI,Namakkal
Mr.A.Manoj,Manager, Development Banking Division, Namakkal
06.08.2016 International Friendship day Mrs.K.Thenmalar, Selvarajan, Mageshwari
08.08.15 Association Inauguration Mr.S.Jeykrishnan, CEO,
Perpetro Technoliges., Chennai.
Ms.Priya, Alumni -2010,
SAP HR  IBM – Bangalore.
16.02.2016 & 17.02.2016 Essentials of PHP a Hands on Training Mrs. L. Malathi, AP/CSE
VCEW
Mr.V. Arul, AP/CSE
VCEW

2013-2014 Event Details

List Of Conferences/ Seminar/ Fdp/ Workshop-Organized

Date Name of the Event Theme of the Event Chief Guest/ Resource Person No. of Students participated
09.08.17 - 10.08.17 ICMR Sponsored Two days National Seminar on Advanced Computer Software Tools Used on Bioinformatics To provide general overview of tools used for bioinformatics and how to develop system using tools Dr.J.Asnet Mary, Assistant Professor, Fathima College, Madurai.

Dr.L.R.Gopinath, Head/Prof, Department of Biotechnology,VICAS

Dr.A.Rajasekaran, Scientist-E, Institute of Forest Genetics and tree breeding, forest campus, Coimbatore
175
08.03.17 - 09.03.17 International conference on Electrical, Electronics and computer Engineering To motivate the students to improve the knowledge in research PROF.DR.KAMAL ZUHAIRI ZAMLI, Dept of Computer Science All Students
25.02.2017 Seminar on “Expectation of IT Industry To know about the reality expectation of the students about the company environment DR.SUNDARI VASUDEVAN. Consultant-Stratey, Finance, HR and Quality

MR.SHYAM V.DHARMARAJAN, Quality Improvement Engineer, Cummins Inc,USA.

MS.VIDHYA SRINIVASAN
Project Engineer, Enviva LLP, USA
62
18.02.2017 Seminar on Angular JS To know angular JS MR.BASKARAN, Trainer, 9940024492
13.02.2017 Three days workshop on E-Box Software To know about c, c++ language based on company requirements Mr.PECHIYAPPAN, Trainer. 9789255530 30
28.01.2017 Seminar on .NET Applications and Development To know about .Net Frame work P.MANIMEKALA, TechnicalHead, Proxima Infotech 62
26.01.2017 Republic Day To know about Republic day in india - All Students
25.01.2017 Seminar on Theory to Practice To clearly know about practice Mr.VENKATESH SARANGAN, Principal Scientist and Head, TCS. 9841426749 93
06.01.2017 Campus Lecture PALS Campus Lecture MR.MOHAN SRINIVASAN Principal Consultant, Wipro MS.ALAMELU Proprietrix-Ansi Techniques MR.R.KRISHNAMURTI RAO,IT Consultant. 120
13.10.16 Wireless Sensor Networks To know about clearly in WSN S.Rajanarayanan, Research Scholar, St.Peters University 40
17.09.2016 Internet Of Things To know about clearly IOT B.Dilipan, Project Manager, RVS Infotech , Coimbatore 40
15.09.2016 Energy Efficient Routing Protocol in WSM To know about routing protocol in WSM clearly Ms.Tamilselvi, Research |Scholar, Bharathiyaar University 40
24.08.2016 Oracle Fundamentals To know about the oracle database clearly M.Ramesh, Major Acount Manager,Oracle,Chennai 120
06.08.2016 Image Processing with Fuzzy Logic To know about the image processing domain clearly Berin Jones, Professor, CSE, M.G College of Engg., 50
25.07.2016 Advanced Computer Networks To know about the ACN clearly N.S.Manikandan, Center Head, ETS Academy, Erode 50
09.07.2016 Seminar on Fundamendals of Software Testing To know about testing the software N.Yuvaraj, Journals Co-Ordinator, ICTACT 40
30.08.2016 to 31.08.2016 Workshop on Java Programming To clearly know about platform independent language Mrs.L.Malathi, AP / CSE, VCEW. Mrs.D.Radhika, AP / CSE, VCEW. 63
04.08.2016 to 06.08.2016 workshop on “Android based mobile application” To know about mobile application Mr.Aravindhem, Subject Expert Manager, Inzzlabs Chennai 70
30.09.2013 & 01.10.2013 Workshop Essentials of ASP.NET Mr. A.Syed Haroon 84
12.11.2013 Workshop Google Apps Google Team 21
19.10.2013 – 21.10.2013 Student Project Expo Project Mr. P. Thangamani, Industrial Minister, Govt. of. Tamilnadu 80
07.02.14 - 08.02.14 Workshop Essentials of PHP D.Satheesh Kumar DCIS Solution India (P) Ltd. Ooty 170
19.02.14 Workshop NS-2 Simulator Mrs.L.Malathi,AP/CSE VCEW 50
28.02.14 - 01.03.14 Workshop National Network Security Championship Workshop ACM IIT Delhi 158
10.03.14 Workshop LATEX Dr.M.Anand ASP/ School of CSE, VIT University 90
17.03.14 Workshop Multimedia & Game Development using Unity-3D Software Ms.C.Keerthana Freelance Game & Web Developer 3 Craws Ltd.Singapore 112
05.08.2014 to 13.08.2014 ISTE  Workshop ISTE Workshop on Computer Networks IIT Bomay 115
04.09.2014 Technical seminar on Web forms using Java, J2EE To clearly know about platform independent language Mr.M.Sabarinathan Executive Manager 4S Software Solutions. Mr.G.Prasanna Team Leader Poras Technologies India Pvt Ltd 112
03.09.2014 Technical seminar on Android Android applications on mobile Mr.Senthilkumar Perpetro Technologies Mr.Syed Azam HP Certified Trainer 112

List Of Guest Lectures Organized

Date Title / Theme Name / Address / Ph. No / Email-ID of Resource Person
11.01.14 Data Structures and algorithms Mr.E.Vijayan Assistant Professor(Sr.G.) VIT university Ph.No:9894195664 vijayvsi@yahoo.co.in
15.01.14 Recent Trends in Multimedia and Mobile database Dr.T.SenthilKumar Professor Amritha school of engineering Ph.No:9842977522 Senthan1@gmail.com
05.02.14 Open Source Tools and Components Mr.David Samual Azariya Assitant Professor Sona college of Technology Ph.No:9843790325 david1977@gmail.com
09.02.14 Recent Innovation in Parallelism Dr.G.Selvakumar Professor Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College,Coimbatore Ph.No:9994266855 selvakumarj@gmail.com
5.2.14 Network Concept and Techniques Dr.Kathirvel HOD/IT Vivekanandha college of Engineering and Technology
08.03.14 Multipath Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks K.Tamil Selvi AP/CS John Michael Arts & Science College, Coimbatore

Lab Details

Live-in-Labs is a multidisciplinary, "theory into practice''program, that facilitates the research, development, and deployment of sustainable solutions for current challenges faced by rural communities in India. This provides students an experiential learning opportunity where they can directly interact, observe, study, and live in rural communities in order to gain a better understanding of problems.

Our Department equipped with latest infrastructure and imparting technical education and serving the students. This research laboratory is equipped with most sophisticated imported equipment enabling to carry out the research in the frontier area.The department has state of art laboratories having nearly 185 computers with latest configurations with all the necessary software and packages with updated versions of operating system and antivirus software. The following Lab courses are conducted by the department.

  • Internet Programming Lab
  • Wireless Networks Lab
  • Computer Networks Lab
  • Case Tools Lab
  • Component based Technology Lab
  • Computer Graphics Lab
  • Open Source Systems Lab
  • Compiler Design Lab
  • DBMS Lab
  • Operating Systems Lab
  • Object Oriented Programming Lab
  • System Software Lab
  • Data Structures Lab
  • Computer Practices Lab
  • Unix Lab

Students Achievement

Co-curricular activities facilitate in the development of various domains of mind and personality such as intellectual development, emotional development, social development, moral development and aesthetic development. Creativity, Enthusiasm, and Energetic, Positive thinking are some of the facts of personality development.

The students of VCEW are provided with ample opportunities to nurture their creativity and develop wholesome personality.

Student Co-Curricular Activities 2017 - 2018

Name of the Student Events College Name Year Date Prize
T.Ramyapriya Paper Presentation  on Challengers and data mining for IOT Knowledge Institute of Technology 09.09.17 III/05 2nd Prize
K.Reetha Paper Presentation  on Challengers and data mining for IOT Knowledge Institute of Technology 09.09.17 III/05 2nd Prize
E.Iswarya Technical  marketing Paavai College of Technology 17.02.2018 III/06 1st Prize
K.Aishwarya Technical  marketing Paavai College of Technology 17.02.2018 III/06 1st Prize
S.Mythili Technical  marketing Paavai College of Technology 17.02.2018 III/06 1st Prize
S.Saranyadevi Technical  marketing Paavai College of Technology 17.02.2018 III/06 1st Prize
K.Kiruthika Technical  marketing Paavai College of Technology 17.02.2018 III/06 1st Prize
S.Mythili Paper  presentation Paavai College of Technology 17.02.2018 III/06 3rd Prize
K.Kiruthika Paper  presentation Paavai College of Technology 17.02.2018 III/06 3rd Prize
T.Ramyapriya Macho-Tech Quiz Dhirajlal Gandhi College of technology 24.02.2018 III/06 3rd Prize
K.Reeta Macho-Tech Quiz Dhirajlal Gandhi College of technology 24.02.2018 III/06 3rd Prize
T.Ramyapriya Paper  presentation VICAS 26.02.2018 III/06 1st Prize
K.Reeta Paper  presentation VICAS 26.02.2018 III/06 1st Prize
T.Ramyapriya Googling Debugging GCE, Salem 06.03.2018 III/06 2nd Prize
K.Reeta Googling Debugging GCE, Salem 06.03.2018 III/06 2nd Prize
S.Mythili Quiz GCE, Salem 06.03.2018 III/06 2nd Prize
K.Kiruthika Quiz GCE, Salem 06.03.2018 III/06 2nd Prize
S pooja Paper Presentation VCEW 20.02.2018 to 21.02.2018 I/02 1st Prize
R.Sivaranjani Paper Presentation VCEW 20.02.2018 to 21.02.2018 I/02 1st Prize
Aswini John ICTACT Youth Talk  2017-Regional level ICTACT 19.08.17 IV/07 1st Prize
Aswini John ICTACT Youth Talk  2017-State Pre Final ICTACT 22.08.17 IV/07 One  among the top six
Aswini John ICTACT Youth Talk  2017-State Final ICTACT 23.08.17 IV/07 1st Prize
Aswini John ICTACT Youth Talk  2017-State Final ICTACT 23.08.17 IV/07 1st Prize
Aswini John Certificate of Excellence  Top Ranker 2017 Dewang Mehta  Foundation trust 15.09.17 IV/07 2nd Prize
RamyaPriya T Certificate of Excellence  Top Ranker 2017 Dewang Mehta  Foundation trust 15.09.17 III/05 3RD Prize
Prathika.V My idea contest VCTW 18.09.17 II/03 2nd Prize
Susmitha R My idea contest VCTW 18.09.17 II/03 2nd Prize
Rekha.S My idea contest VCTW 18.09.17 II/03 2nd Prize
Sindhuja.S My idea contest VCTW 18.09.17 II/03 2nd Prize
Kamilah Viveka fest VICAS 26.02.2018 I/02 3rd Prize
k.Nisha Akshayam 2017 VICAS 26.02.2018 I/02 2nd Prize
R.Sivaranjani Akshayam 2017 VICAS 26.02.2018 I/02 2nd Prize
S.Karthiga Android App on Ambulance Service in Highway VCEW 05.10.17 to 07.10.17 III/05 3rd Prize
&
Cash Award Rs.750
P.Keerthika
A.Kiruthiga
S.Kowsalya
P.Palika
J.Dhivya Application Development for Semi Autonomous Tele Controlled Robot VCEW 05.10.17 to 07.10.17 III/05 2nd Prize
&
Cash Award Rs.1000
M.Komathi
S.Nandhini
R.Nivetha
S.Pavithra Telemedicine – Tele Dermatology VCEW 05.10.17 to 07.10.17 III/05 1st Prize
&
Cash Award Rs.1250
R.Shanmugapriya
A.Sivasankari
C.Sonaljhawar
Savitha.D
Subhashini.M
Saranya.M

Student Co-Curricular Activities 2016 - 2017

Name of the Student Events College Name Year Date Prize
K.Reeta Technical Symposium VCEW I/02 23.02.2016 to 24.02.2016 2nd Prize
K.Kokilavani Technical Symposium Paavai College of Technology IV/07 02.09.2016 2nd Prize
V.Manasa Technical Symposium Paavai College of Technology IV/07 02.09.2016 2nd Prize
H.Aishwariya Technical Symposium Paavai College of Technology IV/07 02.09.2016 1st Prize
K.Bhavani Technical Symposium Paavai College of Technology IV/07 02.09.2016 1st Prize
M.S.Aswini Technical Symposium Paavai College of Technology IV/07 02.09.2016 1st Prize
M.Gomathi Technical Symposium Arulmurugan College of Engineering IV/07 03.09.2016 2nd Prize
S.Rani Technical Symposium Arulmurugan College of Engineering IV/07 03.09.2016 2nd Prize
L.Lavanya Technical Symposium Bannari Amman Institute of Technology IV/07 01.10.2016 2nd Prize
G.Priya Technical Symposium Bannari Amman Institute of Technology IV/07 01.10.2016 2nd Prize
B.Sreedevi Technical Symposium Bannari Amman Institute of Technology IV/07 01.10.2016 2nd Prize
R.Gowri Technical Symposium Bannari Amman Institute of Technology IV/07 01.10.2016 2nd Prize
P.Renugadevi Technical Symposium Bannari Amman Institute of Technology IV/07 01.10.2016 2nd Prize
E.Iswarya Technical Symposium Vivekannandha Arts & Sciences College II/04 11.02.2017 2nd Prize
S.Mythili Technical Symposium Vivekannandha Arts & Sciences College II/04 11.02.2017 II
T.Ramyapriya Technical Symposium Vivekannandha Arts & Sciences College II/04 11.02.2017 1st Prize
K.Reeta Technical Symposium Vivekannandha Arts & Sciences College II/04 11.02.2017 1st Prize
S.Priyanka Technical Symposium Vivekannandha Arts & Sciences College II/04 11.02.2017 2nd Prize
M.Jancy Rani Technical Symposium VCEW I/02 14.03.2017 to 15.03.2017 2nd Prize
M.Agalya Technical Symposium VCEW I/02 14.03.2017 to 15.03.2017 2nd Prize
C.Rajeshwari Conference Al-Ameen Engineering College IV/08 08.04.2017 3rd Prize
G.Roshini Conference Al-Ameen Engineering College IV/08 08.04.2017 3rd Prize
R.Sowmiya Conference Al-Ameen Engineering College IV/08 08.04.2017 3rd Prize
M.Sukrishna ICTACT Context ICTACT, KSRCE IV/07 21.08.2016 4th Prize
Aswini John ICTACT Context ICTACT, KSRCE III/05 21.08.2016 2nd Prize

Student Co-Curricular Activities 2015 - 2016

Name of the Student Events College Name Year Date Prize
Paper Presemtation Technical Symposium JKKN College of Enggineering and Tehnology III/07 23.09.2015 1st Prize
Paper Presemtation Technical Symposium JKKN College of Enggineering and Tehnology III/07 23.09.2015 1st Prize
Quiz Technical Symposium JKKN College of Enggineering and Tehnology III/07 23.09.2015 2nd Prize
Quiz Technical Symposium JKKN College of Enggineering and Tehnology II/07 23.09.2015 2nd Prize
Quiz Technical Symposium JKKN College of Enggineering and Tehnology II/07 23.09.2015 2nd Prize
Corporate Show Technical Symposium Sasurie Academy of Engineering II/03 29.09.2015 2nd Prize
Corporate Show Technical Symposium Sasurie Academy of Engineering II/03 29.09.2015 2nd Prize
Paper Presemtation Technical Symposium Sasurie Academy of Engineering III/07 29.09.2015 3rd Prize
Paper Presemtation Technical Symposium Sasurie Academy of Engineering III/07 29.09.2015 3rd Prize
Multimedia Technical Symposium M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering III/07 15.10.2015 3rd Prize
Multimedia Technical Symposium M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering III/07 15.10.2015 3rd Prize
Multimedia Technical Symposium M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering III/07 15.10.2015 3rd Prize
Paper Presemtation Technical Symposium M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering III/07 15.10.2015 3rd Prize
Paper Presemtation Technical Symposium M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering III/07 15.10.2015 3rd Prize
Puzzle Technical Symposium Nandha Engineering College III/07 15.10.2015 1st Prize
Puzzle Technical Symposium Nandha Engineering College III/07 15.10.2015 1st Prize
Paper Presemtation Technical Symposium Nandha Engineering College II/04 15.10.2015 2nd Prize
Paper Presemtation Technical Symposium Nandha Engineering College II/04 15.10.2015 2nd Prize
Paper Presemtation Technical Symposium Nandha Engineering College II/04 15.10.2015 2nd Prize
Multimedia Technical Symposium Sona College of Technology II/04 10.12.2015 to 11.12.2015 3rd Prize
Multimedia Technical Symposium Sona College of Technology II/04 10.12.2015 to 11.12.2015 3rd Prize
Multimedia Technical Symposium Sona College of Technology II/04 10.12.2015 to 11.12.2015 3rd Prize
Multimedia Technical Symposium Sona College of Technology II/04 10.12.2015 to 11.12.2015 3rd Prize
Multimedia Technical Symposium Sona College of Technology II/04 10.12.2015 to 11.12.2015 3rd Prize
Paper Presemtation Technical Symposium Selvam College of Technology II/04 23.01.2016 2nd Prize
Paper Presemtation Technical Symposium Selvam College of Technology II/04 23.01.2016 2nd Prize
Paper Presemtation Technical Symposium Selvam College of Technology II/04 23.01.2016 2nd Prize
Code Debugging Technical Symposium Selvam College of Technology II/04 23.01.2016 1st Prize
Code Debugging Technical Symposium Selvam College of Technology II/04 23.01.2016 1st Prize
Code Debugging Technical Symposium Selvam College of Technology II/04 23.01.2016 1st Prize

Co-Curricular Activities

Name of the Student Event  College Name Year & Date

N.Suganthi
P.Sreepreethi

(IV CSE B)
Multimedia presentation on Road Safety Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women 08.10.2013

J.Gowthami
S.MounicaSri

(IIICSE A)

PowerPoint Presentation

Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women 08.10.2013

E.Sowmiya
K.Sivaranjani
M.Banupriya
N.Deepika
K.Pooja
N.Sivagami

(IIICSE A & B)
Multimedia presentation on Blood Donation Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women 08.10.2013

S.MonicaSri
Saranya. M
Saranya. R
Saranya. T
Rubini. P
SivaVijayakumari.B
Sowndarya. R
Poorani. A

(IIICSE A & B)
Workshop on IOS Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

2.9.2013
to

4.9.2013

Manimala. R
Mohanapriya. V
Kavitha. K

(IV CSE A)
Workshop on Electrical Drives Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

2.9.2013
 to

4.9.2013

AnjanaSunilkumar.T
Anooja. K
Anjana Nair
Raveena. P
Thulasimani. G
Sruthi. S
Shilpa. K
Swathikrishna. K.M
Nivetha. K.R
Sivaranjani. S
Poorani. A

(III CSE A & B)
Seminar on Gene Expression & Data Analysis using Machine Learning & Soft Computing Technique Kongu Engineering College, Erode

6.9.2013
 &

7.9.2013

R.Lathika
R.Deepika
N.Suganthi
P.Sreepreethi
T.Kaveri
Geetha

(III CSE A & B)
Multimedia presentation on Road Safety Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women 08.10.2013

Sathiya. G

(IV CSE B)
Inplant Training on to Whomsoever IT May Concern Mazenet 30.6.2013

Poorani. A

(III CSE B)
  Inplant    Training India Cements Limited, Salem District 24.6.2013 to 26.6.2013
84  Students of IV CSE A&B Workshop on ASP.NET Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women, Tiruchengode

30.09.2013       to

01.10.2013

K.R Nivethaa
K.Shilpa
K.M.Swathi Krishna
A.Poorani
R.Shripriya
N.Sreedevi

(III CSE B)

Paper Presentation

Selvam College of Technology

23.01.14

S.N.Ranjini
S.N.Ranjitha
R.Shripriya
N.U.Tharini
S.Sivaranjani
J.Ridwana Banu

(III CSE B)
Workshop

Coimbatore Institute of Technology

 

24.01.14

A.Sharmila
M.Nithya
A.Poorani
R.Ranjani
Nissy Davis

(III CSE B)
Workshop Mahendra Engineering College

24.01.14

S.Selvi
G.Rajasree
S.Suganya
S.Revathi
M.Padmapriya
S.Revathi

(III CSE B)
Workshop M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering 25.01.14

Anju Gangadharan
P.Devika
Manasa Dharmedharan

(III CSE A)
Workshop Mahendra Engineering College

24.01.14
&

25.01.14

S.Keerthana

(III CSE A)
Workshop Coimbatore Institute of Technology 24.01.14

K.Devipriya
M.Dharani
S.Kohila
M.Nandhini
R.Nandhurathi

(II CSE A)
Workshop Coimbatore Institute of Technology

24.01.14
-

25.01.14

B.Hema Obulakshmi
S.Meeraa
R.G.Nivashni Priya
M.Noorul Fashuha
S.Obulakshmi

(II CSE A)
Workshop Mahendra Engineering College

24.01.14
-

25.01.14

V.Anu
N.Bhuvaneshwari
R.Deepika
S.Dhivya
J.Divya Bharathi

(II CSE A)
Workshop M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering 25.01.14

C.Ramya
K.Shalini
Priyadharshini
V.Suriya
M.Srinandha

(II CSE B)
Workshop Mahendra Engineering College

24.01.14
-

25.01.14

R.Shanthini
T.Uma Maheshwari
R.Surya

(II CSE B)
Workshop Coimbatore Institute of Technology

24.01.14

A.Regina Mary
P.Sathya

(II CSE B)
Paper Presentation Coimbatore Institute of Technology

24.01.14

K.Selvanayaki
G.Revathi
R.Sowntharya
S.Swathi
Sowmya Anand

(II CSE B)
Workshop M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering 25.01.14

Sports Activities

Ever keeping in mind the dictum, 'A healthy mind in a healthy body', VCEW has been paying equal importance to Physical Education sports and games right from its inception.Ample facilities are provided to play all the major games. Under the able guidance of specialized coaches in all the games, the players are given exposure to tournaments at various levels:

State Level and National Level Competitions.

Name/ Class of the student Name of the Event Organized by
R.Ranjani (III CSE B) 4*100 Relay Adhiyamaan College of Engineering, Hosur

S.Priya
P.Divya
N.Shalini
K.K.Devika
S.Bhuvaneswari
S.Nadhiya
R.Bagavathi
M.Nithya

(IV CSE A& B)
Kho-Kho Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

S.Priya
N.Shalini

(IV CSE AB)

Throw Ball

Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

S.Priya
S.Kokila
N.Shalini

(IV CSE A & B)

Kabadi

Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

S.Indhumathi

(IV CSE A)
Volley Ball Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

M.Nithya
S.Indhumathi
S.Priya

(IV CSE A)
Shot Put Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

S.Madhumitha

(IV CSE A)
Carrom Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

M.S.Saranya

(IV CSE B)
Chess Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

K.K.Devika
P.Divya

(IV CSE A)
100 Meter Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

K.K.Devika

(IV CSE A)
200 Meter Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

M.Nithya

(IV CSE A)
Discuss Throw Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

A.Poorani

(III CSE B)

A.Poorani

(III CSE B)
Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

A.Poorani

(III CSE B)
Table Tennis Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

S.Selvi

(III CSE B)
Relay Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

S.Selvi

(III CSE B)
200 Meter Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

S.Selvi
J.Gowthami

(III CSE A & B)
Kho-Kho Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

S.Barakath Mufeena

(III CSE A)
Kabadi Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

R.Gopikaa

(III CSE A)
Kabadi Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

J.Gowthami

(III CSE A)
Kabadi Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

S.Barakath Mufeena
R.Gopikaa

(III CSE A & B)
Shot Put Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

S.Sunmathi

(II CSE B)
Relay Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

List of Placed Students - 2010-2014 Batch

NAME BRANCH COMPANY NAME SALARY
ABINAYA.R

B.E / CSE

TCS 3.19 LAKHS

KAVERI .T

B.E / CSE TCS 3.19 LAKHS

SARANYA.T

B.E / CSE

TCS

3.19 LAKHS

VIDHYASHREE.P

B.E / CSE

TCS

3.19 LAKHS

GAYATHRI.G

B.E/CSE CTS 3 LAKHS

AKSHAYA.P

B.E/CSE One Planet Research 2.24 LAKHS

AZHAGESWARI.A

B.E/CSE One Planet Research 2.24 LAKHS

GEETHA.K

B.E/CSE One Planet Research 2.24 LAKHS

SAKTHIGA.V.G

B.E/CSE One Planet Research 2.24 LAKHS

SARANYA.V

B.E/CSE One Planet Research 2.24 LAKHS

MOHANPRIYA P

B.E/CSE INFOSYS 4.5 LAKHS

PRINCY PRADIP

B.E/CSE

CSS  CORP

1.8 LAKHS

MEGHA ELIZABETH ABRAHAM

B.E/CSE DiCOM 1.44 LAKHS

NIMRI PHUNGTHER

B.E/CSE DiCOM 1.44 LAKHS

NALINI.V

B.E/CSE DiCOM 1.44 LAKHS

NANDHINEE.K.S

B.E/CSE DiCOM 1.44 LAKHS

SUJATHA.R

B.E/CSE DiCOM 1.44 LAKHS

MADHUMITHA.S

B.E/CSE DiCOM 1.44 LAKHS

LATHA MAHESWARI.S

B.E/CSE DiCOM 1.44 LAKHS

KAMURNISHA.B

B.E/CSE DiCOM 1.44 LAKHS

PRIYADHARSHINI.C

B.E/CSE DiCOM 1.44 LAKHS
SIVAGAMI.R  B.E/CSE VEE Technologies 1.44 LAKHS

List of Placed Students - 2009-2013 Batch

NAME OF THE STUDENT BRANCH COMPANY NAME SALARY PER ANNUM
APARNA.S

B.E/CSE

TCS 3.5 Lakhs

BRUNO.A

B.E/CSE TCS 3.5 Lakhs

ABINAYA.S

B.E/CSE

TCS

3.5 Lakhs

GOWRI.G

B.E/CSE

TCS

3.5 Lakhs

MAHESHWARI.T

B.E/CSE TCS 3.5 Lakhs

KAVYAPRIYA.J

B.E/CSE TCS 3.5 Lakhs

PRIYANKA.P

B.E/CSE TCS 3.5 Lakhs

SANDHYA.K

B.E/CSE TCS 3.5 Lakhs

SHASHI.S

B.E/CSE TCS 3.5 Lakhs

RAMANATHALAKSHMI

B.E/CSE VIVID Infotech 1.44 Lakhs

DEEPALAKSHMI.S

B.E/CSE VIVID Infotech 1.44 Lakhs

NIVETHA.A

B.E/CSE

VIVID Infotech

1.44 Lakhs

MYTHILI.A

B.E/CSE VIVID Infotech 1.44 Lakhs

AAMMRIN FIRDOUSH

B.E/CSE VIVID Infotech 1.44 Lakhs

AMRITHA STANLY

B.E/CSE VIVID Infotech 1.44 Lakhs

DHIVYA.M

B.E/CSE BOSTON INFORMATION SOLUTIONS 2.4 Lakhs

KANIMOZHI.P

B.E/CSE OCSCA  Softtwares 1.3 Lakhs

DHIVYA.B

B.E/CSE CSS/Acent Technologies 1.89 Lakhs

MANIMOZHI.G

B.E/CSE CSS/Acent Technologies 1.89 Lakhs

REVATHI.S

B.E/CSE CSS/Acent Technologies 1.89 Lakhs

SATHYAPRIYA

B.E/CSE CSS/Acent Technologies 1.89 Lakhs
PRIYANKA.P B.E/CSE CSS/Acent Technologies 1.89 Lakhs
SARANYA.S B.E/CSE SIX PHRASE 1.8 Lakhs
GAYATHIRI.R B.E/CSE ORIONIS TECHNOLOGIES 2.16 Lakhs
GOWSALYA.S B.E/CSE ORIONIS TECHNOLOGIES 2.16 Lakhs
INDHUJA.M B.E/CSE ORIONIS TECHNOLOGIES 2.16 Lakhs
SUMITHRA.R B.E/CSE ORIONIS TECHNOLOGIES 2.16 Lakhs

List of Placed Students - 2008-2012 Batch

NAME OF THE STUDENT BRANCH COMPANY NAME SALARY PER ANNUM
DEVAKI .R

B.E/CSE

TCS 3.16 Lakhs

SUDHA.A

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

BENITHA .K

B.E/CSE

TCS

3.16 Lakhs

KOWSALYA .R

B.E/CSE

TCS

3.16 Lakhs

PRIYA.T

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

KAVYA .M.R

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

LAVANYA .R

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

MARIAM DOROTHY .E

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

AASAI MOZHI .S

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

DHARANI .M

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

SIVARANJANI.R

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

GAYATHRI.S

B.E/CSE

TCS

3.16 Lakhs

SENDHAMARAI.P

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

DEEPIKA .P

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

ANU .K.P

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

NITHYA R NAIR

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

PAASAMALAR.T

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

AGNA .P

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

SHALINI.J

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

SARANYA.R

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs

VIDHYA.K

B.E/CSE TCS 3.16 Lakhs
SAGOLSEM ATHOIBI B.E/CSE HCL 3.16 Lakhs
GREESHMA .G.NAIR B.E/CSE HCL 3.16 Lakhs
JANANI .S B.E/CSE HCL 3.16 Lakhs
JAYALAKSHMI .J B.E/CSE HCL 3.16 Lakhs
KOMAL SURANA .S B.E/CSE HCL 3.16 Lakhs
NANDINI.R B.E/CSE HCL 3.16 Lakhs
RAGAVI.E B.E/CSE HCL 3.16 Lakhs
ROSALINE CHRISTI.J.C B.E/CSE HCL 3.16 Lakhs
SWATHIGA.J B.E/CSE HCL 3.16 Lakhs
THILAGAM.C B.E/CSE HCL 3.16 Lakhs
RANJITHA.C B.E/CSE HCL 3.16 Lakhs
VAISHNAVI.T B.E/CSE CSS CORP 2 Lakhs
SEEMA.M B.E/CSE CSS CORP 2 Lakhs
PREETHI.S B.E/CSE HEXAWARE 2.9 Lakhs
VIDHYA.R B.E/CSE HEXAWARE 2.9 Lakhs
GOMATHI.M B.E/CSE IGENIESES 1.8 Lakhs

GAYATHRI .O

BE – CSE NIIT Coimbatore 1.2 lakhs

GOKULLAVALLI P

BE – CSE NIIT Coimbatore 1.2 lakhs

KAVI  PRIYA

BE – CSE NIIT Coimbatore 1.2 lakhs

SELVI. M

BE – CSE NIIT Coimbatore 1.2 lakhs

JAYANTHI  G

BE – CSE NIIT Coimbatore 1.2 lakhs

STELLA FATHIMA MARY

BE – CSE NIIT Coimbatore 1.2 lakhs

GUNA POORANI  K

BE – CSE NIIT Coimbatore 1.2 lakhs

VINOTHINI M

BE – CSE NIIT Coimbatore 1.2 lakhs

ROSALINE CHRISTI. J C

BE – CSE NIIT Coimbatore 1.2 lakhs

SAIBRINDHA.S

BE – CSE Compugen 1.0 lakhs

RAMYA S

BE – CSE Compugen 1.0 lakhs

SHIKA M  

BE – CSE Compugen 1.0 lakhs

VASANTHI P

BE – CSE Compugen 1.0 lakhs

FRANCIS MONICA V

BE – CSE Compugen 1.0 lakhs

VAHIDUN NISHA J

BE – CSE Compugen 1.0 lakhs

GREESHMA. G. NAIR

BE – CSE Compugen 1.0 lakhs

ARUNA M

BE – CSE Match Point 1.44 lakhs

DIVYA  G

BE – CSE Match Point 1.44 lakhs

GEETHA G

BE – CSE Match Point 1.44 lakhs

University Rank Holder's

VCEW is proud of its CSE students, who are establishing themselves in different endeavors and got a university ranks. Our students are in top positions at various levels in Anna University. They continue to have an endearing relationship. Strengthening the VIVEKANANDHA Institution's brand globally, support new initiatives taken by the institute and reminisce their memories in our college.

2010-2014 Batch
REG NO NAME CGPA RANK

100105619002

ABINAYA  R 9 17

100105619020

DIVYA  S       

8.93 24

100105619025

JANANI  K 8.88 29

100105619093

SARANYA 8.84

33

100105619071

PRABHAVATHI  V    8.69

48

2009-2013 Batch
REG NO NAME CGPA RANK

090105619041

KAVYA PRIYA.J 8.9 37

090105619046

MAHESWARI.T

8.89 38

090105619096

SHASHI.S 8.88 39

090105619028

GOWRI.K.G 8.86

41

090105619069

PRIYANKA.P 8.83

44

090105619003 ABINAYA.S 8.81 46
2008-2012 Batch
REG NO NAME CGPA RANK

080105619049

KOMAL SURANA S 9.44 08

080105619077

PREETHI V

9.07 43

080105619081

RAGAVI E 9.04 46

R & D Activities

Our college has always given paramount importance to research. The management encourages faculties to do research, apply proposals for funding agencies and publish the paper in national & international conferences and journals.

Research Publication by faculty

Gallery

Contact Us

Head of the Department,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
Vivekanandha College of Engineering For Women,
Elayampalayam,
Tiruchengode - 637205

M : +91 94433 16530
E : csevcew@gmail.com