B.E. Electronics and Communication

About the Department

Welcome to the Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering

The Department of ECE was established in the year 2001. It covers practically all sub disciplines under Electronics and Communication Engineering. In the academic year 2010-2011, our department initiated P.G course M.E. Applied Electronics; and M.E. VLSI Design in the academic year 2011-2012.

Electronics and Communication Engineering course give enormous job opportunities in electronics and software companies. All electronic devices need software interface to run and control over the functionality, which can be developed by Electronics and Communication Engineering. It also gives great opportunities for research and development, as everyday consumer need new devices to support them in daily life. Electronics and Communication Engineering subjects like digital electronics and logic design, fundamentals of communication engineering, electronic circuits, signals and systems, power electronics, applied electromagnetic theory, integrated circuits, VLSI, control systems and computer architecture are the key sources to accomplish our new innovations in day by day.

Vision

To provide a high standard of education in Electronics & Communication Engineering to transform the students into individuals of strong values, equipped with skills and knowledge to face challenges and to contribute to the society.

Mission

To provide a strong foundation to the students at undergraduate and post graduate levels which would satisfy the requirements of industry and society by creating possibilities for innovation, research and development. The department shall endeavor to bring out the total personality of the students by inculcating in them soft skills and ethical values.

Autonomous Curricula & Syllabi

Faculty List

Faculty List - Academic Year 2018-19

NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION EXPERIENCE IN YEARS
Dr.D.Sasikala Professor & Head B.E, M.E, Ph.D 20.5
Dr. C.G. Ravichandran Professor B.E, M.E, Ph.D 28
Dr.E.Kamalavathi Professor B.E, M.E, Ph.D 14.1
Dr.S.Jayachitra Associate Professor B.E, M.E, Ph.D 8.2
Mr.G.Ravikumar Associate Professor B.E, M.E, (Ph.D) 10.6
Mr.R. Selvaraj Associate Professor B.E, M.E, (Ph.D) 22.3
Mr.S. Ravi Associate Professor B.E, M.S,M.E., 12.9
Mr. M.Gunasekaran Assistant Professor B.E, M.E., 7.5
Mrs. S. Thilakavathi Assistant Professor B.E, M.E., 9.9
Mrs. S.Kokila Assistant Professor B.E, M.E, (Ph.D) 7.6
Mr.M.Balasubramani Assistant Professor B.E, M.E., 11.1
Mr.P.Nagarajan Assistant Professor B.E, M.E., 8.2
Mr. M. Thiruppathi Assistant Professor B.E, M.E., 7.4
Mr.P.Sasikumar Assistant Professor B.E, M.E., 6
Mr.S.Balakrishnan Assistant Professor B.E, M.E., 6.2
Ms.M.Hemalatha Assistant Professor B.E, M.E., 6.1
Mrs. P. Dhivya Assistant Professor B.E, M.E., 4.7
Ms.A.Mariyammal Assistant Professor B.E, M.E., 4.2
Ms.R.S.Mathubala Assistant Professor B.E, M.E., 3.5
Mr.R.Murugesan Assistant Professor B.E, M.E., 1.10
Mrs. M.Karthiga Assistant Professor B.E, M.E., 1.9
Mrs.B.Ramya Assistant Professor B.E, M.E., 1.2
Mr.P.Mohan Assistant Professor B.E, M.E., -

Events Conducted

Events 2017-18
S. No. Title/ Theme Name/ Address/ Ph. No/
Email-ID of Resource Person
Date
1 Guest Lecture on Combinational and Sequential Circuit Design in VLSI Dr.S.Sridevi Sathya Priya,
Assistant Professor/ ECE,
Karunya University,
Coimbatore.
19.08.17
2 Guest Lecture on Signals and Systems Mr.V.Moovendran
Assistant Professor/ECE,
Vivekanandha College of Technology for Women,
Tiruchengode.
07.09.17
to
08.09.17
3 Guest Lecture on Network Analysis and Synthesis : Real time Perspectives Dr.A.Rijuvana Begum
Dean Academics,
Prist University,
Thanjavur,
20.10.17
4 Guest Lecture on Optical Communication and Networks Dr.D.Sri RamKumar ,
Associate Professor,
Department of ECE,
National Institute of Technology, Trichy.
03.03.2018

Department Association / Club / Forum Activities 2017-18

S.No. Name of the Programme Name/ Address/ Ph. No/
Email-ID of Resource Person
Date
1 ICMR Sponsored Two days workshop on Cancer in Women: Prevention & Early Detection Dr. V.Sathia, M.B.B.S., D.G.O, Chief Medical Officer, Government Hospital, Omalur, Salem.

Dr.P.Sumathy, M.B.B.S., D.G.O, Professor, Department of General Medicine.

 Dr.C.Perumal, M.B.B.S., D.L.O, Assistant Surgeon, Government Hospital, Omalur, Salem.

Dr.M.Malathy, M.B.B.S., D.G.O, Assistant Surgeon, Government Hospital, Omalur, Salem.

30.06.17
&
01.07.17
2 Seminar on Recent Trends in Multimedia and Web Designing Mr.S.Jagadesh,
Multimedia Co.ordinator,
E-Logic Knowledge Center,
Vivekanandha Institutions,
Elayampalayam.
18.07.17
3 NSTEDB,
DST Sponsored Three Days Entrepreneurship Awarness Camp (EAC) programmes.
Mr.R.Narasimha Iyengar,
Corporate Trainer & Consultant,
Madurai.
9th , 10th & 11.08.17
4 NSTEDB,
DST Sponsored Three Days Entrepreneurship Awarness Camp (EAC) programmes.
Mr.K.R.Gnanasambandan,
Former, Vice President,
Tamil nadu Small and Tiny Industries Association,
Madurai.
9th , 10th & 11.08.17
5 Workshop on Signal Processing Using MATLAB Dr.S.Mahesh Anand,
Founder & CEO,
SCS-India,
Chennai.
06.09.17
6 Workshop on ROBOTICS Mr.R.Praveen,
Embedded Software and Hard Ware Engineer,
Caliber Embedded Technologies India Pvt. Ltd,
Coimbatore
14.09.17
7 Two Days Technical Symposium Mr.R.Vasirajan
Assistant Director – II
Khadi & Village Industries Commission,
Ministry of MSME, Govt of India
03.04.18.&
04.04.18
8 Workshop on MAT LAB for Signal Processing and Communication Dr.S.Mahesh Anand
Founder & CEO,
SCS-India,
Chennai
12.02.18
&
13.02.18
9 Self Awarness and Higher Goals in Education Mr.V.Arul Dev
Guest Faculty IIT Madras,
Founder-CEo,
23.02.18
&
24.02.18
10 Department of Science and Technology(DST), Govt. of India-Sponsored Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp Mr.Balajee Manoharan,
Assistant Director,
Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Chennai.
26.02.18

Industrial Visits/ Field Visits 2017-18

S. No. Date Name of the Company Name/ Address/ Ph. No/
Email-ID of Contact Person
1 10.08.17 KCP Solar Industry
Annathanampatty, Salem
Mr. Manoj Kumar
Senior Engineer,
KCP Solar Industry,
Salem.
9942188599
2 10.08.17 KCP Solar Industry
Annathanampatty, Salem
Mr. Manoj Kumar
Senior Engineer,
KCP Solar Industry,
Salem.
9942188599

Educational Tour

S. No. Date Name of the Tour Operator Places Visited
1 24.09.17
to
26.09.17
Sri Krishna Travels Cochin, Athirampalli, Allapey
2 07.10.17
to
09.10.17
Sri Krishna Travels Cochin, Athirampalli, Allapey

Faculty Participation 2017-18 - ODD SEMESTER

DATE NAME OF THE FACULTY NAME OF THE EVENT ORGANIZED BY

National/International Conference

17.08.17
&
18.08.17

Mr.M.Balasubramani
AP/ECE

FDP on Emotional Intelligence KSR College of Engineering
25.09.17
&
26.09.17
FDP on Introduction to Mobile App. NSIT
Omalur
25.09.17
&
26.09.17
Mr.V.Karthikeyan
AP/ECE
FDP on Introduction to Mobile App. NSIT
Omalur
01.09.17

Mr.S.Gnanamurugan
AP/ECE

National Seminar on Microstrip Patch Antenna Design using ADS tool Karpagam College of Engineering
01.11.17
to
03.11.17
PAL’S FDP at Teaching Learning Centre IIT Madras
01.09.17 Ms.A.Mariyammal
AP/ECE
National Seminar on Microstrip Patch Antenna Design using ADS tool Karpagam College of Engineering
04.10.17
&
05.10.17
Ms.M.Hemalatha
AP/ECE
National Seminar on Clinical Application of Emerging Sensor Technologies in Diabetes. Management K.S. Rangasamy College of Technology
04.10.17
&
05.10.17
Ms.R.S.Mathubala
AP/ECE
National Seminar on Clinical Application of Emerging Sensor Technologies in Diabetes. Management K.S. Rangasamy College of Technology
01.09.17 Mrs.S.Kokila
AP/ECE
Faculty Awareness Programme Vivekanandha College of Technology for Women

National/International Conference

09.08.17
&
10.08.17
Mr.S.Gnanamurugan
AP/ECE
An Efficient Low Power Convolution coding Finite State Machine using Veterbi Decoding. Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women

Faculty Participation 2017-18 - EVEN SEMESTER

Name of the Faculty Date Title of the programme College Name

Seminar

Mr.V.Karthikeyan 03.02.18 Export and Import Procedures & Documentation MSME Development Institute,
Chennai
Mr.P.Nagaragan 03.02.18 Export and Import Procedures & Documentation MSME Development Institute,
Chennai

FDP

Ms.R.S.Mathubala 12.03.18
&
13.03.18
ICT academy sponsored FDP on Personality Development  Muthayammal Arts and Science College,
Rasipuram
Ms.A.Mariyammal 03.12.17
to
16.12.17
Potential and Challenges for Integrating renewable energy for smart city implementation PSG College of Technology
Ms.M.Hemalatha 07.05.2018 to 11.05.2018 Advancec in Medical Image,Signal Procession SSN College of Engineering
Ms.A.Mariyammal 07.05.2018 to 11.05.2018 Advancec in Medical Image,Signal Procession SSN College of Engineering

WORKSHOP

Dr.D.Sasikala 05.03.18 Workshop at ISRO Sriharikotta ISRO
Mr.S.Gnanamuugan 23.03.18
&
24.03.18
High frequency simulation and analysis using ansoft HFSS Anna University, Chennai
Mr.V.Karthikeyan 10.05.2018 to 11.05.2018 Outcome based Education for NBA Accrediation-Practices and Procedures Government College of Technology

CONFERENCE

Dr.D.Sasikala 22.03.18
to
23.03.18
Design of FiNFET based array multiplier using 14nm technology Karpagam College of Engineering
19.02.18
&
20.02.18
International Conference Bio-tech/Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women
Dr.V.M.Senthil kumar 22.03.18
to
23.03.18
Design of FiNFET based array multiplier using 14nm technology Karpagam College of Engineering
Mr.S.Gnanamuugan 07.04.18 Performance  analysis of rectangular micro-strip patch antenna Dhaanish Ahmed Institute of Technology
22.03.18
to
23.03.18
High Speed performance and energy efficient
128-Bit FINFET priority encoder
Karpagam College of Engineering
Mrs.S.Kokila 22.03.18 Feature based video stabilization using full search motion estimation Karpagam College of Engineering
25.01.18 Real time video stabilization using MATLAB Annapoorana Engineering College
Mr.V.Karthikeyan 09.03.18
&
10.03.18
AOT based Escalator in Public Transport for physically disabled person Annapoorana Engineering College
Ms.R.S.Mathubala 30.03.18
&
31.03.18
An Enhanced video compression using MATLAB Ranganathan Engineering College
Mr.R.Prabhakar 25.01.18 Real time pregnancy women fetal ECG analyzer using DL method Annapoorana Engineering College
Mr.M.Thiruppathi 19.02.18
&
20.02.18
International Conference Bio-tech/Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women
Mr.M.Thiruppathi 22.03.18
to
23.03.18
Implementation of An Area Efficient 32nm FiNFET Dynamic Comparator for Flash ADC Karpagam College of Engineering
Mr.P.Nagarajan 22.03.18
to
23.03.18
An efficient low power high gain Op-amp design for bio medical applications Karpagam College of Engineering
Mr.M.Balasubramani 22.03.18
to
23.03.18
An Enhanced contact-adaptive variable length coding for H.264 Karpagam College of Engineering
28.03.18 Worker Safety and alert system in the hazardous environment by using IOT Tamil Nadu College of Engineering
25.01.18 Design of On-chip temperature management Annapoorana Engineering College
Ms.A.Mariyammal 05.01.18 Implementation of High Speed CORDIC Techniques for Binary Division Sengunthar Engineering College
25.01.18 Printed Circuit Board Flow Discerns Using Image Segmentation Algorithm In MATLAB Annapoorana Engineering College
Ms.M.Hemalatha 22.03.18
to
23.03.18
Design of FinFET based 8-transistor approximate adder for effect area and low power Karpagam College of Engineering
Events 2015-16
Name/Title Of The Event Name Of The Chief Guest   Date Of The Event
Guest Lecture on Signals and Systems Dr.P.Palanisamy,
Associate Professor/ECE,
NIT, Thiruchirapalli,
  26.09.2015
 Inauguration of Students Association Eminence’15 Ms. Saumya Nair,
Software Test Engineer
Seed Infotech Ltd, Mumbai
18.08.2015
IETE Student Forum’s Motivation Programme on Role of Women in Nation Building Ms Aarti.C.Rajaratnam,
NLP Master Practitioner & Trainer &  Consultant Psychologist, Salem
  10.02.2016
IEEE Electron Devices Society’s  Seminar on Nano Electronics Dr.R.Sakthivel,Ph.D., MIEEE,
Associate Professor, VIT University, Vellore
  22.02.2016
Workshop on
Proteus with Kiel for Embedded System
Mr. Dinesh,
Embedded  System Engineer,
DS Electronics, Bangalore
  27.02.2016
Events 2011-14
Date Name of the Programme
28.06.2011 to 08.07.2011 Basic Electronics conducted by IIT Bombay
25.06.2012 to 04.07.2012 Introduction to Research Methodologies conducted by IIT Bombay
21.05.2013 to 31.05.2013 Database Management Systems conducted by IIT Bombay
04.06.2013 to 14.06.2013 Analog Electronics conducted by IIT Karagpur
09.12.2013 to 16.02.2013 VLSI Design
19.04.2014 & 20.04.2014 VLSI ASIC Design Flow with EDA Tools
30.06.2014 to 05.07.2014 Computer Networking conducted by IIT Bombay
17.09.2014 Recent trends in Industrial Instrumentation
08.12.2014 To 15.12.2014 FDTP –RF SYSTEM DESIGN

Motivational Programme

Date Title/ Theme Contact Person
15.09.2014 & 16.09.2014 Soft Skills Development Mr.Sivakumar, Sirpi Foundations, Chennai.
26.11.2014 How to prepare research/ project proposals? Dr.S.Selvam, Professor Emeritus,  Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi.

Department Association / Club / Forum Activities

Date Name of the Programme Contact Person
09.03.2011 Inauguration of ECE Association - "EMINENCE'11" Mr. B.Narashima Moorthy
29.09.2011 Inauguration of ECE Association - "EMINENCE'12" Mr. Prasanna
21.02.2012 & 22.02.2012 National level Technical Conference & Symposium "EMINENCE'12" -
13.09.2013 Inauguration of ECE Association - "EMINENCE'13" Mr. R.B.Rabindranth
13.09.2013 & 14.09.2013 Workshop on hands on training in Altera Quartus II Mr. R.B.Rabindranth
04.09.14 EMINENCE'14 Association Inaugural function Mr.C.Murugan, TechGuru, Visteon Technical Services, Chennai.
12.09.2014 INSA sponsored National Conference on Security layers and Reliable Communications towards Green computing Dr.P.T.Vanathi, Professor, Department of ECE, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore, Mobile: 9486438516 E-Mail ID: ptvanathi@psgtech.ac.in
17.09.14 EMINENCE ENGINEER'S DAY -14 Er.G.Naveen Kumar, B.E., Senior Engineer, Product Development Engineering- Electronics Division, M/s, Pricol limited, Coimbatore. Phone No. 9629107047 E-mail ID: naveen.ero@gmail.com
05.01.15, TO 07.01.15, 19.01.15, TO 21.01.15 Two Week ISTE STTP on PEDAGOGY For Effective use of ICT in engineering education -
24.01.15 WORKSHOP/Industrial application of labVIEW Er.C.Sowntharya,B.E., Design Engineer (Methods), Schneider electronics india private limited, Chennai. Phone Number.7299664236 Soundarya.schneider@gmail.com
29.01.15 TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INDIA ANALOG MAKER COMPETITION 2015 sponsered/Seminar/"ANALOG CIRCUIT DESIGN USING TI MACROS" -

Industrial Visits/ Field Visits

Date Name of the Company Name/ Address / Ph. No / Email-ID of Contact Person No. of students attended
16.6.2014 to 20.6.2014 BSNL BSNL,FIRE STATION OPP,ERODE 2
22.09.2014 Doddabetta Tea Factory Doddabetta Tea Factory,Coonoor-643 101,The Nilgiris. Phone : 0423 2231679 80 III ECE (A & B)

List of Conferences /seminar/FDP/Workshop organized

Academic Year 2015 – 2016

NAME OF THE SCHEME TITLE COORDINATOR YEAR
International conference International Conference on  Electrical, Electronics and Computer Engineering ICEECE 2016 Dr.R.Prakash,HoD/EEE
Ms.K.Thenmalar,AP/EEE
22-03-2016
& 23-03-2016
Awareness camp DST-NSTEDB Sponsored “Entrepreneurship awareness camp” Dr.R.Prakash,HoD/EEE
Ms.A.Karthikeyani,AP/EEE
24.02.2016,
25.02.2016
&
26.02.2016
National Seminar DBT-CTEP Sponsored a Two day National Seminar in “Entrepreneurship development in bio energy systems” Dr.R.Prakash,HoD/EEE Mr.A.Dyaneswaran,AP/EEE 03.02.2016
&
04.02.2016
Faculty Development Training  Programme Faculty Development Training  Programme in “Electrical Energy Generation Utilization and Conservation” Dr.R.Prakash,AP/EEE
Mr.T.Sasikumar,AP/EEE
14.12.2015 to 20.12.2015
National level Technical symposium and project contest ELECTRICKE’15 Dr.R.Prakash,HoD/EEE
Mr.B.Gautham,AP/EEE
Mr.T.Mayilsamy,AP/EEE
30.09.2015
Guest lecture  Guest lecture  on Transmission and distribution of electrical energy Dr.R.Prakash,HoD/EEE Mr.A.Dyaneswaran,AP/EEE 02.09.2015

Lab Details

To cope with recent trends, the laboratories have equipped with advanced software like VLSI Design Development Tools (Altera Quartus –II, Xilinx 8.1i and Modelsim7.0), MATLAB 7.0, TMS320C50 Universal Debugger, ORCAD PSPICE, Lab View, MENTORGRAPHICS, Tanner, ENIX Network Simulation Software etc.

Optical and Microwave Lab

Optical and Microwave Lab

The lab is equipped with various types of antennas and study about the radiation patterns and other parameters of different antennas. It also consist of RF Circuit design such as oscillators like Colpitts, Hartley, RF filter, RF mixer, Modulation and Demodulation kits for the study of experiments.

Description of the Equipments Quantity Available
Optical fiber trainer kit 1
FORM/101-650/850 NM 2
FORM (101) POWER METER 2
FOPS/101-LIGHT SOURCE

1

Optical Fiber Transmitter & Receiver
1.LED MODULE
2.PD MODULE
3.LD MODULE

4.APD MODULE

 

1
1
1

1

 

Microwave VSWR METER 1
Microwave Frequency  METER 1
MICROWAVE TRAINER KIT (MT-9004) 1
MICROWAVE TRAINER KIT (MT-9002) 1
MICROWAVE TRAINER KIT (MT-9001) 1
MICROWAVE TRAINER KIT (MT-9000) 1
MICROWAVE TRAINER KIT (MT-9003) 1
Electronic System Design Lab

Electronic System Design Lab

The lab is equipped with PLL, PCB layout design using CAD, DSP based system design by using TMS320C50 Processor, Micro Controller based system design, DC supply by using Buck Boost Converters Design, Design of AC, DC Voltage regulator using SCR, Design of instrumentation amplifiers, process control timer, design of wireless data modem and design of AM & FM modulator and demodulator.

Research & Development

Research & Development

The lab is funded by AICTE grant from AICTE under the scheme of MODROBS-(Modernization and Removal of Obsolescence). It is fully equipped with advanced digital signal processing software, FPGA implementation hardware kits and high configured systems.

With ADDON’s
Description of the Equipments Quantity Available

FPGA Development Board
 Cyclone II
Digital I/O Card II
DE 2 FPGA Board
5Megafixel Interface

ADC/DAC Interface

10
10
01
01

01
FPGA Kit(Vertex2 Families/Spartan 6)ST110 1
ORCADE SIMULATION SUITE 16.3 5 User
PIC Micro controller With interface (Elevator controller,model train controller,alarm clock) 3
Laser printer 1020 plus

1

Mentor graphics software(ASIC Flow&FPGA Flow)

Each25 user

National  Instruments

ULTIBOARD Software for PCB Designing (10 user)
1
RTD & Thermocouple Interface 2

VI ARM-2148 Development board

( ARM KIT )
5
MHW361 RB 3.0tr mega split air conditioner 1

Screens T screen 8x6xfeetGlass beaded instalock,Cealing kit -3 feet

UGA cable 15 Metre
1
HP PRO 3330/3090/E7500/2gb/320gb/HP 18.5” TFT Monitor 35

NI Academic suite License
Department teaching license

Lab view PDS, MEAS, Studio,image vision, labview RT, labview DSC and other ADD ON software

50

user
NI USB -6009,USB 6009 for Windows 5
Speedy –33,DSP,150MHZ,VC33 2

ELVIS II Circuit Bundle

1
In focus projector IN-102

1

Devices & Circuits Lab

Devices & Circuits Lab

The lab is fully equipped with basic electronic components which principally focuses on concepts of resonance phenomenon, transients, coupled circuits, turned circuits and also on the VI characteristics of various electronic devices like DIAC, TRIAC, FET, BJT etc. This laboratory gives exposure to the students to learn the basics of electronics and to create innovative ideas using software tools such as Electronic workbench, Tinapro, Orcad, etc. The labs are continuously updated every year and facilitate R&D works for final year students.

The Lab has an excellent collection of basic components in all ranges for conducting practical. A 60 Cathode Ray Oscilloscope of different MHz range is available in the lab. It also consists of different trainer kits for study experiments, function generators and power supplies.

Description of the Equipments Quantity Available

20 MHz CRO

10

30 MHz CRO 25
1 MHz FG 25
3 MHz FG 5

10 MHz FG

10

3 MHz FG

5
0-30 V/2A Dual PS 25

Multimeter (D)

25
0-30V/2A Single PS 25

0- +-5V/ Fixed PS

5
0-+12V/Fixed PS 5

0- + or -12V / Fixed Ps

5

0- + or -15V / Fixed Ps 5
0-300V/1A PS 3

0-1V/ Voltmeter

25
0-30V/ Voltmeter

25

0-10V/ Voltmeter 25
0-50V/ Voltmeter 5
0-300V/ Voltmeter 10
0-1mA/ Ammeter 10
0-10mA/ Ammeter 15
0-30mA/ Ammeter 5
0-50mA/ Ammeter 5
0-100mA/ Ammeter 20
0-500mA/ Ammeter 10
0-50uA/ Ammeter 10
0-100uA/ Ammeter 5
0-500uA/ Ammeter 5
0-250uA/ Ammeter 5
30-0-30V/Galvanometer 2
DRB Dial (10-1M) ohms 10
DCB 5
DCB (0.001mF - 1pF) 5
DCB (1.1mF-100pF) 5
DIB 5
DIB(0.001H-10H) 5
DIB(100mH-10H) 5
Analog Lab Trainer 5
Multimeter(Analog) 6
50ohms-5A /Rheostat 2
500ohms-1.5A /Rheostat 2
1250ohms-1A /Rheostat 2
300ohms-0.5A /Rheostat 2
300ohms-1 A /Rheostat 2
1 GHz/ Frequency Counter 2
Audio Signal Generator 2
Noise Generator 1
100 MHz/ DSO 1
70 MHz/ DSO 5
Multiple PS 1
EIC DC Ammeter 5
Breadboard 30
Digital Laboratory

Digital Laboratory

The digital lab is well equipped with digital lab trainer with 10 and 20 bit trainer to analyze the design of combinational and sequential circuits.

INTEL FICE Laboratory

INTEL FICE Laboratory

INTEL FICE (FOUNADATION FOR INNOVATIVE AND COLLABRATION EDUCATION) provides training for faculty members and students related to project along with ongoing technical support/collaboration. It also gives career support to the students. The students use this lab to gain an in-depth understanding of embedded systems and experience the cutting-edge technology first hand. They are also given exposure online interactions with the embedded technical community and learn from their vast experiences.

Description of the Equipments Quantity Available
Intel Atom Innovation Kit 10
Power Adaptor 10
RS232 Cable 10
LED Monitor 15.6 inch

10

Mouse and Keyboard combo

10

Webcam 10
Analog devices mini board 5
GPIO and LCD board 5
Communication devices mini board  3
Digital Signal Processing & VLSI Laboratory

Digital Signal Processing & VLSI Laboratory

This Lab is equipped with Digital Signal Processors such as TMS 320C5X, ADSP 2181, etc for study of various signal-processing experiments. The different sorts of Audio Signal Processing are experimented with various Filter Designs in this Lab. The students are exposed to the Debugging Techniques using the DSP Processors Debuggers available in the lab. The students are trained in MATLAB for simulation and analysis of various complex signal models.

The VLSI lab is endured with latest software like MENTOR GRAPICS, Xilinx ISE 9.1i, ModelSimV7.0, Tanner EDA and ALTERA QUARTUS-II. The students are trained using simulation soft ware for the design of combinational & sequential circuits and FPGA- SPARTAN 3E kits for various implementation of digital circuits. FPGA- SPARTAN 3E kit is also used for Design& Implementation of traffic light controller and Real time clock.

Description of the Equipments Quantity Available
TMS320VC5416 based DSP Trainer 6
ADSP2181 based Evaluation kit 2
TMS320C50 based trainer kit (Micro 50 LC) 3
DSP Starter Kit TMS320C50

5

TMS320VC33 based DSP trainer kit Model: VC33

2

Mat Lab Ref 13.0 10
Simulink (5-user cd’s)
Sim power system block set          
Signal Processing Tool Box
Communication tool box               
Control system tool box                
DSP Block set                                
Image processing                          

OrCad  PSpice Software
*ORCAD EDA Software
*CADENCE family

*ORCAD Layout Plus (1user cd)
01
VHDL Software Xilinx ISF foundation Software Version 7.1 01

VLSI –FPGA Kit
SPARTAN 3E
*Traffic Light Control

*Real Time Clock (with cable)
15

HCL Infosystems Ltd
P-IV
*Intel 915 G.V Chipset
*512 MB DDR RAM
*80 GB SATA Hard Disk
*52x CD drive
*1.44MB Floppy Drive
*HCL Multimedia keyboard , Optical Mouse
*HCL 15” SVGA Digital color Monitor

20

WIPRO WIV 704
*P4/2,93GHz-1MB-FSB533-775, 256 MB DDR Single RAM, 80GB ATA100 IDE HDD,
*Multimedia Keybard
*USB Optical Mouse
*52Xide CDROM Drive
*15” CRT color Monitor

02
Zenith Computers 01
Wipro EX330 Dot matrix Printer 03
Panasonic LCD Projector 02
Infocus projector 01
HP Systems                           2GB RAM, 500 GB SATA HDD, Multimedia Keyboard, Optical Mouse, HP 19’Colour Monitor. 20
Wipro Systems                                    Intel Core 2 due processor 1.86GHZ, 80GB SATA Hard disk, 2GB RAM, 15’TFT Color Monitor, USB Keyboard and Mouse. 8
Wipro Systems                                    Intel Core 2 due processor 1.86GHZ, 80GB SATA Hard disk, 1GB RAM, 15’TFT Color Monitor, USB Keyboard and Mouse. 12
1.LABVIEW SOFTWARE(set-1) 1
2.DATA ACQUISITION HARDWARES(set-2)  
a)Ni-WLS 1219 wireless Universal input 5
b) Ni-USB-60009,USB-6009 for windows DAQ cards. 5
3.Ni  speedy -33 DSP,150 MHz Vc33 Ti DSP chip with 34kw on chip memory  512kW flash memory  & compact flash  interface  for standalone embedded DSP Applications with CD' 2
4.IMAGE PROCESSING  APPLICATION CAMERA ,Ni 1722 smart,Lens 1
Tanner Software  Batch:80-221B4 Hiper Simulation (3User) Consists of S-Edit, W-Edit, T-Spice,& Verilog –A L-Edit & DRC (3user)                   Consists of L-Edit Base, DRC Std, Interface DRC, Dev Gen, SDL.                                           Hiper Simulation (3User)                    Consists of LVS Std, Extract SPR, Node Highlighting, DXF Pad Map 1
Microprocessor and Microcontroller Lab

Microprocessor and Microcontroller Lab

The lab consists of 8085, 8086 Processor and 8051 Microcontroller Trainer Kit and its Interfacing Peripherals, Traffic Light Controller, Stepper Motor Control AC & DC Motor Control LVDT Position Control, 8051 Cross Assembler.

Description of the Equipments Quantity Available
Design of AC/DC Voltage Regulator 3
Design of High Current Linear Power Supply 3
Design of Instrumentation Amplifier & Digital Indicator 3
Design of Programmable Logic Controller

1

Microprocessor Based System Design

1

Design of Switched Mode Power Supply 3
Easy PC 1000 PCB Layout Design & Development Software 1
Programmable Logic Controller (VPLCT-01G) 2
Pressure Measurement Trainer Module 1
Strain Measurement Trainer Module 1
LDR/Photo Diode/Photo Transistor Study Trainer Module 1
RTD Module 1
8085 mP Trainer (Micro 85EBIT L.C) 25
8086 mP Trainer (Micro 86/88 EB LED) 21
MCS Family mC Trainer (Micro 51EB LED) 20
ARM Processor 04
LVDT Position trainer 02
Stepper motor controller (VSMT-100) 02
PC based data acquisition trainer (CDAAT 02) 01
PC based temp control system (CVTCT-F-3002) 01
DC Servo motor controller (ITB) PEC 005 02
DC motor speed measurement & control module (VBMB 0171) 01
ADC & DAC measurement & control module (VBMB 030) 03
8255 interface board (VVBMB 008) 14
8251/8253 interface board (VBMB 004) 04
Keyboard & Display interface (VBMB 001) 04
8259 Interface board (VBMB 007) 04
AC Servo motor controller 02
Stepper motor controller (VBMB 13A) 04
Stepper motor (2Kg) 02
Traffic light controller (TLC) 03
Floppy disc control interface board (VBMB 012) 02
Printer interface board (VBMB 005) 02
RS232 – RS485 Adapter 02
8 Digit Multiplexed Display Board(VBMB 016) 02
Cross Assembler Software 01
Networks Laboratory

Networks Laboratory

The lab is fully equipped with Network Lab Trainer and latest software like Vi-Rt Sim, cygwin, IMPACT. Using this software to Encryption & Decryption of files, Wireless LAN transfer of files can be implemented. Routing Algorithms can also be analyzed for shortest path identification.

Description of the Equipments Quantity Available
Personal Computer 57

Software

S.No. Name of the Software
1. Xilinx ISE 8.1i
2. Tanner EDA
3. ALTERA QUARTUES-II
4. MATLAB 8.1
5. NI ACADEMIC SUITE
6. VI RT-SIM
7. MODEL SIM
8. MENTOR GRAPHICS

Department Library

No. of Titles 600
No. of newspapers subscribed 03 [Hindu, Dhina Mani and Indian Express]
Project Report BE and ME project reports

Students Achievement

Consolidated Report

ACADEMIC YEAR WINNERS
2017-18 20
2016-17 21
2015-16 19
2014-15 2
2013-14 1
2012-13 3

Student Co-Curricular Activities : 2017 - 2018

Date Student Name Event Name Venue of the event Prize
15.09.2017 Gokila priya.S Paper Presentation Kongu Engineering College 3rd Place
06.01.2018 S.Arthika Paper Presentation Narasu's Sarathy Institute of
Technology
Third Prize
06.01.2018 S.Janani Paper Presentation Narasu's Sarathy Institute of
Technology
Third Prize
06.01.2018 B.Divya Jyothi Paper Presentation Narasu's Sarathy Institute of
Technology
Third Prize
08.02.2018
to
09.02.2018
S.P.Janani Paper Presentation Info Institute of Engineering Third Prize
08.02.2018 to
09.02.2018
V.Naganivashini Paper Presentation Info Institute of Engineering Third Prize
20.02.2018 
to
21.02.2018
M.Lavanya International Conference Vivekanandha  College of Engineering for Women Second Prize
20.02.2018 
to
21.02.2018
K.Kaviya International Conference Vivekanandha  College of Engineering for Women Second Prize
20.02.2018 
to
21.02.2018
S.Karthika International Conference Vivekanandha  College of Engineering for Women Second Prize
20.02.2018 
to
21.02.2018
P.Amaravathi International Conference Vivekanandha  College of Engineering for Women Second Prize
31.08.2017 S.Ranjitha Technical Quiz Vetri Vinayaha
College of Engineering and
Technology
Second Prize
31.08.2017 S.Saranya Technical Quiz Vetri Vinayaha
College of Engineering and
Technology
Second Prize
31.08.2017 S.Ranjitha Circuit Debugging Vetri Vinayaha
College of Engineering and
Technology
First Prize
31.08.2017 S.Saranya Circuit Debugging Vetri Vinayaha
College of
Engineering and Technology
First Prize
07.09.2017 S.Sudharshana Technical Quiz Aishwarya College of Engineering and
Technology
Second Prize
07.09.2017 to
09.09.2017
M.Fhameedha  Sultana Shutter Bug Bannari Amman Institute of
Technology
First Prize
07.09.2017 to
09.09.2017
M.Madhumitha Shutter Bug Bannari Amman Institute of
Technology
First Prize
09.03.2018 M.TamilManju Quiz,Collage Vivekanandha  College of Engineering for Women 1st Prize in Quiz
09.03.2018 S.Nivetha Quiz,Collage Vivekanandha  College of Engineering for Women 1st Prize in Quiz
09.03.2018 S.Pooja  Priyadharshini Quiz,Collage Vivekanandha  College of Engineering for Women 1st Prize in Quiz

Student Co-Curricular Activities : 2016 - 2017

Date Student Name Event Name Venue of the event Prize
15.12.2016
to 
17.12.2016
Monica.C Think Creater Engineer IITM Campus 2nd Prize
04.2.2017 K.Elakkiya Paper Presentation AVS Engineering College 2nd Prize
04.2.2017 P.Elakkiya Paper Presentation AVS Engineering College 2nd Prize
28/02/2017 Elakkiya.K Paper Presentation AVS College of Technology 2nd Prize
28/02/2017 Elakkiya.P Paper Presentation AVS College of Technology 2nd Prize
14/03/2017
to 
15/03/2017
Bhuvaneshwari.A Paper Presentation Vivekanandha College of Technology for Women 1st Prize
14/03/2017
to 
15/03/2017
Abarna.D Paper Presentation Vivekanandha College of Technology for Women 1st Prize
14/03/2017
to 
15/03/2017
Deiva Shrinidhi.V Paper Presentation Vivekanandha College of Technology for Women 2nd Prize
14/03/2017
to 
15/03/2017
Mohanapriya.M Paper Presentation Vivekanandha College of Technology for Women 2nd Prize
14/03/2017
to 
15/03/2017
Keerthana.M.V Paper Presentation Vivekanandha College of Technology for Women 2nd Prize
14/03/2017
to 
15/03/2017
Annanayagi.V Paper Presentation Vivekanandha College of Technology for Women 2nd Prize
04.11.2016
to 
06.11.2016
B.Monisha Project Expo Vivekanandha College Of Engineering For Women Third
04.11.2016
to 
06.11.2016
N.Athilakshmi Project Expo Vivekanandha College Of Engineering For Women Third
04.11.2016
to 
06.11.2016
S.Durgadevi Project Expo Vivekanandha College Of Engineering For Women Third
04.11.2016
to 
06.11.2016
M.Dhivya Project Expo Vivekanandha College Of Engineering For Women Third
04.11.2016
to 06.11.2016
B.Indhu Project Expo Vivekanandha College Of Engineering For Women Third
02.09.16 S M Gnanashri Translator K.S.R College of Engineering 2nd Prize
02.09.16 S M Gnanashri Logo Creation K.S.R College of Engineering 1st Prize
02.09.16 A Isruthi Translator K.S.R College of Engineering 2nd Prize
02.09.16 A Isruthi Logo Creation K.S.R College of Engineering 1st Prize
15/03/2017 Rithika.C Technical Quiz Sona College of Technology 1st Prize

Student Co-Curricular Activities : 2015 - 2016

Date Student Name Event Name Venue of the event Prize
07.10.15
to
09.10.15
Tapati Deb Project Expo Vivekanandha college of engineering for women 1st Prize
07.10.15
to
09.10.15
A. Sathya Project Expo Vivekanandha college of engineering for women 2nd Prize
07.10.15
to
09.10.15
R. Rajakanimozhi Project Expo Vivekanandha college of engineering for women 2nd Prize
07.10.15
to
09.10.15
P. Pavithra Project Expo Vivekanandha college of engineering for women 2nd Prize
07.10.15
to
09.10.15
H.Dhansira Banu Project Expo Vivekanandha college of engineering for women 3rd prize
07.10.15
to
09.10.15
G.Keerthana Project Expo Vivekanandha college of engineering for women 3rd prize
07.10.15
to
09.10.15
G.Dhurga Devi Project Expo Vivekanandha college of engineering for women 3rd prize
07.10.15
to
09.10.15
J.Dharani Project Expo Vivekanandha college of engineering for women 3rd prize
07.10.15
to
09.10.15
M.Anusya Project Expo Vivekanandha college of engineering for women 3rd prize
23/02/2016 A.Shamina Project Presentation Mahendra Engineering College 3rd prize
23/02/2016 B.Narmadha Project Presentation Mahendra Engineering College 3rd prize
23/02/2016 A.Priyadharshini Project Presentation Mahendra Engineering College 3rd prize
23/02/2016 M.Sindhu Project Presentation Mahendra Engineering College 3rd prize
23/02/2016 J.Nancy Project Presentation Mahendra Engineering College Consolation Prize
12.09.2015 N.Kiruthikanjali Poster Pitch Hindustan College of Engineering and Technology 2nd Prize
23/09/2015 Jeeva.K Technical Quiz Tagore Institute of Engineering And Technology 2nd Prize
23/09/2015 Irfana Fathima.R Technical Quiz Tagore Institute of Engineering And Technology 2nd Prize
28/09/2015 Nandhini Devi.S Technical Quiz Ganesh College of Engineering 1st Prize
09.03.2016 P.Valarmathi Fun drools Nandha Engineering college 2nd Prize
19-02-2015 Sindhuja.V Paper Presentation Paavai Group of Institutions 3rd Prize
20/03/2015 Priyalatha.P Technical Quiz Mailam Engineering College 3rd Prize

Student Co-Curricular Activities : 2014 - 2015

Date Student Name Event Name Venue of the event Prize
06.03.14
to
06.03.14
Priya.S Project Design Contest Vivekanandha college of engineering for women 1st Prize

Student Co-Curricular Activities : 2013 - 2014

Date Student Name Event Name Venue of the event Prize
22.02.2013 Vengadeshwari.R Technical quiz Knowledge Institute of Technology 1st Prize
28.02.2013 Suganya.K Circuit Debugging PGP College of Engineering and Technology 1st Prize
28.02.2013 Vimala.D Circuit Debugging PGP College of Engineering and Technology 1st Prize

R & D Activities

Staff publications

Gallery

Contact Us

Head of the Department,
Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,
Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women,
Elayampalayam,
Tiruchengode - 637205.

M : +91 94433 16532