B.Tech Information Technology

About the Department

The Department of Information Technology was established in the year 2001. During the inception the intake was 45. Intake was increased to 60 in 2004 and 120 in 2007. The Department is offering UG (B.Tech Degree in IT) and PG (M.Tech. Degree in IT) courses. The department concentrates in imparting value based education and reach for the highest levels of intelligence in all works of life and to provide individual attention and to give more room for research and industrial interaction. The Department has a separate library with the collection of more than 600 books for exclusive use of faculty and students.

Department Vision

Providing quality education to transform students into technically competent skilled women to excel in IT profession, innovation and entrepreneurship.

Department Mission

  • To empower knowledge on cutting-edge technologies in the field of Information Technology to develop innovative solutions for real-world problems.
  • To inculcate ethical practices and sense of societal responsibilities to support the career and personal development of the learners.

College Vision

To impart value based hi-tech education to women in order to face the global competition and to empower them to the new era of technology.

College Mission

To disseminate engineering education and to strengthenthe highly effective and innovative technocratic women of our nation.

Quality Policy

Committed to provide quality education with well-equipped infrastructure to all the rural women within their means concerning only to attain the pinnacle of women empowerment.

Programme Education Objectives (PEOs)

PEO1 Graduates will have knowledge in various programming languages and continuous up-gradation in emerging IT technologies
PEO2 Graduates will be able to analyze and find solutions for current industrial needs.
PEO3 Graduates will contribute to the society by their ethical behavior and effective teamwork.

Programme Outcomes (POs)

Graduates of Information Technology can able to

PO1 Engineering knowledge : Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
PO2 Problem analysis : Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
PO3 Design/development of solutions : Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
PO4 Conduct investigations of complex problems : Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
PO5 Modern tool usage : Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
PO6 The engineer and society : Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
PO7 Environment and sustainability : Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
PO8 Ethics : Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
PO9 Individual and team work : Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
PO10 Communication : Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
PO11 Project management and finance : Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
PO12 Life-long learning : Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Programme Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

Graduates of Information Technology will be able to

PSO1 Optimal Solution : Graduates will be able to develop computer applications for the real life problem using suitable programming platform.
PSO2 Successful Career : Graduates will be able to think innovatively and work on multi-disciplinary areas.

Accreditation

The Department got the Autonomous status from the academic year 2013 and the Curriculum and Syllabus for the same is given below.

Autonomous Curricula & Syllabi

Faculty List

S.No Name of the Faculty Member Qualification Specialization Designation Date of Joining the Institution Date on which Designated as Professor/Associate Professor Currently Associated (Y/N) Nature of Association(Regular/Contract) Date of Leaving incase Currently Associated is(“No)
1 Dr. C Poongodi B.E.,M E., Ph.D., CSE Prof & HOD 18.01.2021 18.01.2021 Y Regular No
2 Dr.M.Sayeekumar B.E ., M E ., Ph.D CSE ASP 17.08.2020 - Y Regular No
3 Dr.E.Menaka B.E.,M.E., Ph.D., CSE ASP 11.06.2013 09.1.2017 Y Regular No
4 Mr. E.Thangadurai B.E.,M.E., CSE AP 28.06.2013 - Y Regular No
5 U.Prakash B.Tech., M.E., CSE AP 03.06.2019 - Y Regular No
6 Mr.K.Hariprasath B.E., M E.(Ph.D) CSE AP 05.08.2019 - Y Regular No
7 Mrs.R.Logambal B.E., M.E., CSE AP 11.06.2018 - Y Regular No
8 Mr M Shankar B.Tech.,M.E., CSE AP 08.06.2018 - Y Regular No
9 Mrs.Madlin Asha B.Tech.,M.E., (Ph.D) EST AP 13.07.2011 - Y Regular No
10 Ms.S.Anandhi B.E., M.E., CSE AP 11.07.2018 - Y Regular No
11 K.Keerthana B.E.,M.E., CSE AP 11.10.2019 - Y Regular No
12 Mrs.K.Shanmuga Priya B.Tech.,M.E., CSE AP 02.11.2020 - Y Regular No
13 Mrs.S.Brindha B.E., M.E., CSE AP 07.12.2020 - Y Regular No
14 Ms.M.Gayathiridevi B.Tech., M.E., CSE AP 07.12.2020 - Y Regular No
15 E.Sowmiya B.E.,M.E., CSE AP 03.06.2019 - Y Regular No

Faculty Individual Details

EVENTS

ACADEMIC YEAR - 2020 - 2021

DEPARTMENT ASSOCIATION/ CLUB/ FORUM ACTIVITIES

S.No

Date

Name of the Programme

Name/ Address/ Ph. No/ Email-ID of Resource Person

Students registerd

Organized by

1.

21.11.2020

Essentials of IP Addressing & Subnetting

Dr.M.Sayeekumar
ASP/IT VCEW

IIIYear & IV year IT students

VCEW

2.

23.11.2020

Application Development Using .NET

Mrs.K.Shanmugapriya
AP/IT VCEW

II Year & III year IT

VCEW

3.

17.2.2021

Webinar Series on Research Opportunities

Dr.M.Sayeekumar
ASP/IT VCEW

VCEW Faculties

VCEW

4.

20.02.2021

Deep Learning on Ramp

Ms.Navashakthi Gnanasekaran,senior software engineer, mobius Knowledge services,perungalathur ,chennai

II Year & III year IT

VCEW

5.

27.02.2021

Data Science for Beginners

Ms.Sindhukumari Parameswaran, Senior Software Engineer,OrbAI, california,US.

III Year & IV year IT

VCEW

PROFESSIONAL SOCIETIES ACTIVITIES

S.No

Date

Title/ Theme

Name/ Address/ Ph. No/ Email-Id of Resource Person

No. of Students Attended

Organized by

1.

18.11.2020

Blockchain-A technology with a big disruptive potential

Atul marathe, freelance

11

PALS

2.

25.11.2020

Virtual visit-IITM Research Park

Virtual visit IITM-IITM research park

5

PALS

3.

11.01.2020

ELAIT-INTERNSHIP-PRE PLACEMENT TALK

Elait Ab initio & Microsoft Business intelliegence

35

PALS

4.

19.02.2021

PALS-Special session IoT Based Advancements in HealthCare

Dr. Maluk Mohammed,co founder& global vice-president of twin health inc

5

PALS

5.

23.02.2021 - 27.02.2021

PALS Analyze Competition

-

20

PALS

6.

27.02.2020

PALS CARES & SHARES series on Industry 4.0 and IT’s application

Mr. Rajesh Ray-Principal consultant supply chain

6

PALS

GUEST LECTURE BY ALUMNI/ INDUSTRIAL PERSON - ORGANIZED

S.No

Date

Title/ Theme

Name/ Address/ Ph. No/ Email-Id of Resource Person

No. of Students Attended

Remarks

1.

20.02.21

Deep Learning on Ramp

Ms.Navashakthi Gnanasekaran,senior software engineer,mobius Knowledge services,perungalathur ,chennai

2.

27.02.21

Data Science for Beginners

Ms.Sindhukumari Parameswaran,Senior Software Engineer,Orbai, california,US.


List of Conferences / Seminar / FDP / Workshop-Organized

ACADEMIC YEAR 2019 - 2020

DEPARTMENT ASSOCIATION/ CLUB/ FORUM ACTIVITIES

S.No

Department/ Programme

Date

Title of the programme

Chief Guest

No of Students Participated

2019-2020(ODD SEM)

1. 

Guest Lecture

10.08.2019

Orientation program on Career Opportunities in IT Sectors

Mr. Imran Ahamed,

Director,

Infinite Edge, Coimbatore.

Ph: 9942901234

Email: mail@infiniteedge.in

203

2.

Guest Lecture

17.08.2019

Recent Trends and Emerging Challenges in Fog Computing Environment.

Dr. T. Veni,

Assistant Professor Grade II,

Department of CSE,

NIT, Calicut.

87

3.

Guest Lecture

17.08.2019

Importance of Data Structure and Algorithms in Real World Applications

Dr. G. M. Karthik,

Assistant Professor – Sr.G

Department of IT,

SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kancheepuram (DT)

Email:profgmakrthik16@gmail.com

37

4.

Seminar

28.09.2019

Turing Machine -  Theory of Computation

Dr.G.Kumaravelan,

Prof & Head, Pondicherry University Karaikal. Ph: 9486158005

Email: gkumaravelan.kcs@

pondiuni.edu.in

50

5.

Workshop

09.09.2019

Big Data Analytics with Machine Learning Algorithm using Python

Dr. T. Senthilkumar,

Associate Professor,

Amirta School of Engineering, Coimbatore

Ph.9842977522

56

6.

Workshop

13.09.2019 & 14.09.2019

Problem Solving in Data Structure using C and C++

Mr. M. Sivakumar,

Senior Software Developer,

BAAB Technologies,

Coimbatore.

56

7.

Workshop

13.09.2019 & 14.09.2019

Full Stack Java

Mr.R.Aravindhan,

Senior Android/Java Developer,

Caresoft Global Pvt Ltd. Coimbatore.

50

8.

Workshop

13.09.2019 & 14.09.2019

Problem Solving Using C and C++

Mr.N.B.Karthikeyan,

Java Developer & Technical Trainer,

Forview Technologies Pvt Ltd

Chennai.

37

2019-2020 (EVEN SEM)

1.

Workshop

25.01.2020

Android Application Development Using Kotlin

Mr.N.Poovzhirajan,Senior Engineer,Renault Nissan Technology and Business Center india (Pvt) Ltd.

 

39

2.

Seminar

13.02.2020

Smart Automation Using IOT Technology and its Protocol

S.Satheeskumar,

General Manager

Imagecon India Pvt Ltd,

Salem.

 

 

86

PROFESSIONAL SOCIETIES ACTIVITIES

S.No

Date

Name of the Programme

Name/ Address/ Ph. No/

Email-ID of Resource Person

No. of Faculty attended

Organized by

1

12.08.2019

to

17.08.2019

Five Days FDP on “Data Science and Big Data Analytics”

Mr.E.Hari Prasath

Senior Technical Trainer,

ICT Academy,

Chennai

6

Dr.N.M.Saravanakumar,

HOD/IT

E.Thangadurai, AP/IT

2

27.9.2019

Conference on Youth Leadership Summit 2019

Mr.Arun Krishnamoorthy

Founder
Environmentalist Foundation of India

 

10

Dr.N.M.Saravanakumar,

HOD/IT

E.Thangadurai,AP/IT

3

19.10.2019

Cloud Literacy Day’2019

Online – Web Interaction Through ICT Academy

35

Dr.N.M.Saravanakumar,

HOD/IT

E.Thangadurai,AP/IT

S.No

Name of the staff

Date & Time

Name of the Event

Organized by

1

P.Rajasekaran,AP/IT

15.5.19

16.5.19

Introduction to Big data Analytics-VSB College of Engineering (Technical campus)

ICT Academy

2

E.Sowmiya ,AP/IT

01-8-19

to

03.8.19

Cloud based Machine Learning for IoT applications-hands on training using python

Kongu Engineering College

3

Dr.N.M.Saravanakumar HOD/IT

5.09.2019

Indian Technology congress conference on 75 student’s satellites:mission 2022 (ITC 2019)

Indian Technology congress,

Bangalore

4

Ms. E.Sowmiya AP/IT

5.09.2019

5

Mrs.A.Priya

dharshini AP/IT

27.09.2019

Youth leadership summit 2019- Sri Krishna College Of Engineering& Technology-Coimbatore

ICT Academy

6

Mrs.A.Priyadharshini AP/IT

24.08.2019

Industrial Workshop on Machine learning techniques

IIT Research Park

7

Mr.K.Hariprasath AP/IT

14.09.19

National workshop on e-learning and MOOC in Higher Education

MHRD and Anna university

8

P.Rajasekaran

AP/IT

16.10.2019

National workshop on problem solving in python programming

Gnanamani college of Technology-Rasipuram

9

Dr. E. Menaka, ASP/IT

09.11.2019

One day workshop on R-Programming

Salem GCT

10

Mrs.S.Anandhi

25.11.2019 to 30.11.2019

Design and Development of Engineering Application using free/open source software(FOSS)

Vellalar College of Engineering and Technology

11

Mr.K.Hariprasath ,Mrs.K.Keerthana

10.12.2019

To

14.12.2019

Faculty Development Programme on Hadoop (Hartonworks)-VCTW

ICT Academy

S.No

Name of the staff

Date & Time

Name of the Event

Organized by

1

Dr.N.Msaravanakumar,HoD/IT

12.8.19

to

17.8.19

5 Days Faculty Development Program on Data science and Big data analytics

VCEW

&

ICT Academy

2

E.Thangadurai,AP/IT

12.8.19

to

17.8.19

3

S.Anandhi,AP/IT

12.8.19

to

17.8.19

4

R.Logambal,AP/IT

12.8.19

to

17.8.19

5

A.Priyadharshini,AP/IT

12.8.19

to

17.8.19

6

E.Sowmiya,AP/IT

12.8.19

to

17.8.19

7

Dr. E. Menaka, ASP/IT

11.11.2019

to

16.11.2019

6 Days Faculty Development Program on “Machine Learning and Deep Learning”

VCEW

ACADEMIC YEAR 2018 - 2019

Date Name of Workshop Organizer
06.07.2018 Seminar on “Adults Suicide Attempts and Psychological counseling for School Students” Mrs.E.Menaka,ASP/IT Mrs.M.Madlin Asha, AP/IT
14.07.2018 Seminar on “Multimedia Tools and Techniques” Dr.M.Tamilarasi, ASP/IT
18.07.2018 to 19.07 .2018 Two Day Faculty Development Program On “Emotional Intelligence” Dr.N.M.Saravanakumar HoD/IT Mr.E.Thangadurai AP/IT
11.08.2018 One Day Power Seminar On “Career Opportunities in IT/ITES Sector” Dr.N.M.Saravanakumar HoD/IT Mr.E.Thangadurai AP/IT
24.08.2018 Workshop IOT Applications (IV year) Dr.M.Tamilarasi, ASP/IT, Mrs.M.Madlin Asha, AP/IT
01.09.2018 Hands on training in Java Programming Ms.M.Rajeswari,AP/IT
09.11.2018 & 10.11.2018 Data Analytics Mrs.R.Bharathi, AP/IT
20.11.2018 To 03.12.2018 Two Weeks FDTP  on “Theory 0f Computation” Dr.N.M.Saravanakumar HoD/IT Dr.M.Tamilarasi, ASP/IT
08.01.2019 to 12.02 2019. ICT Academy in association with Tamilnadu Skill Development Corporation(TNSDC) Training Program “Advanced Training in IT/ITES” Dr.N.M.Saravanakumar HoD/IT Mr.E.Thangadurai AP/IT
29.1.19 Interview perspective of C,C++ and python.   Mrs.M.Madlin Asha AP/IT, Dr.E.Menaka,ASP/IT
19.1.19 Hands on Training in Cloud Configuration Mrs. R. Logambal, AP/IT & Mrs. S. Anandhi, AP/IT
09.2.19 Hands on training in Python programming Mr. M. Shankar, AP/IT

ACADEMIC YEAR 2017 - 2018

Name of the scheme Title Co-Ordinator Year
Workshop Inaugural cum Workshop on Applet Design & Java Swing Dr.N.M.Saravana Kumar,HOD/IT
& IT Dept Faculties
2017-2018
National Conference (NCBHB’17) Bio Informatics in Health Care using Big Data on  09.08.17 & 10.08.17 Dr.N.M.Saravana Kumar,HOD/IT 2017-2018
Workshop Mobile Android Application Development Ms.R.Sangeetha,AP/IT
Mr.K.Prabhakar,AP/IT
2017-2018
Seminar Clocking Schemes for high speed Digital Systems Ms.M.Rajeshwari,AP/IT 2017-2018
Workshop Hands on Training in Python Programming using Anaconda Tool Ms.S.Sinduja,AP/IT 2017-2018
Workshop Raptor Tool Ms.S.Sathya,AP/IT
Ms.S.Pavithra,AP/IT
2017-2018
Workshop Hardware and software installation Ms.R.Sangeetha,AP/IT
Mr.E.Thangadurai,AP/IT
2017-2018
Workshop Two days workshop on Interview Perspective
of C, C++ and Python programming
Dr.E.Menaka,ASP/IT
Mrs.M.Madlin Asha,AP/IT
2017-2018
Workshop Paperless Campus using Google Drive Dr.E.Menaka,ASP/IT
Mrs.M.Madlin Asha,AP/IT
2017-2018
Workshop Data mining on IOT System Ms.M.Rajeshwari,AP/IT 2017-2018
Symposium ERNESTO’18 Dr.N.M.Saravana Kumar,HOD/IT and All Faculties 2017-2018

ACADEMIC YEAR 2016 - 2017

Name of the scheme Title Co-Ordinator Year
ZEALTECH’16
(Department Association)
Department of IT Association Inauguration on 09.08.2016  Ms.A.Nithyasri,AP/IT
VCEW
2016-2017
Inaugurated  the “Center of excellence EMC2 “ Laboratory ICTACT Lab Inauguration Ms.K.B.Srisathya,AP/IT
VCEW
2016-2017
Guest Lecture Security Challenges in Data Communications on 07.09.16 Ms.R.Sangeetha,AP/IT
Mr.K.Prabhakar,AP/IT
2016-2017
Club Inauguration INFOSEC CLUB
(Cyber Security) on
09.08.2016
Ms. K.B.Srisathya,
AP/IT, VCEW
Mrs.N.Nandhini ,
AP/IT, VCEW
2016-2017
Science Expo Mega Science Expo’16
Sponsored by TNSCST on 04.11.2016 &
07.11.2016
Dr.N.M.Saravana Kumar,HOD/IT 2016-2017
Hand on Training Hand on Training in Python Programming on 21.09.16 Ms.S.Sinduja,AP/IT 2016-2017
Guest Lecture Introduction to 2D & 3D Animation Technology on 05.01.2017 Mrs.S.Pavithra,AP/IT 2016-2017
Guest Lecture Best Tools & Technologies for .Net Based Web Application Development on 02.02.2017 Ms.R.Sangeetha,AP/IT
Mrs.N.Nandhini ,AP/IT
2016-2017
Guest Lecture Application of Dynamic Programming in Algorithm Design Techniques on 02.03.2017 Ms.A.Nithyasri,AP/IT
VCEW
2016-2017
Guest Lecture Digital Filter Design on 11.03.2017 Mr.P.E.Prem,AP/IT
Mrs.M.Madlin Asha,AP/IT
2016-2017
Guest Lecture Routing Algorithms on 03.03.2017 Mr.P.E.Prem,AP/IT 2016-2017
International Conference International Conference on Electrical, Electronics & Computer Engineering(ICEECE-2017) Dr.N.M.Saravana Kumar,HOD/IT 2016-2017
Guest Lecture Cum Workshop Multimedia in Maya on 25.01.2017 Mr.G.Arulkumaran,AP/IT
&
Ms.K.B.Srisathya,AP/IT
2016-2017
Workshop Two days workshop on Big Data Analytics using Hadoop on 24.02.2017
&
25.02.2017
Mr.G.Arulkumaran,AP/IT
&
Ms.K.B.Srisathya,AP/IT
2016-2017
Workshop One Day Hands on Training in Oracle Database on 10.03.2017 Mrs.M.Madlin Asha,AP/IT
&
Ms.A.Nithyasri,AP/IT
2016-2017

ACADEMIC YEAR 2015 - 2016

Name of the scheme Title Co-Ordinator Year
Association Inauguration Department of IT Association Inauguration on 10-8-2015 Mr.P.E.Prem,
AP-IT
2015-2016
Technical Symposium ERNSTO’15 National Level Technical Symposium & Project Design Contest on 05.02.2015 Mr.P.E.Prem,
AP-IT
2015-2016
Project Expo Mega Science Expo 2014 on
07-10-2015, 08-10-2015 and 09-10-2015
Dr. M. Akila
HOD-IT
2015-2016
Workshop Networks on 29.09.2015 & 30.09.2015 Mr.P.E.Prem,
AP-IT
2015 - 2016

ACADEMIC YEAR 2014 - 2015

Name of the scheme Title Co-Ordinator Year
Workshop Main Workshop On Cyber Security on 10-7-2014 to 20-7-2014 funded by MHRD, conducted by IIT Bombay Mr. S. KarthiPrem,
AP-IT
2014-2015
Association Inauguration Department of IT Association Inauguration on 15-9-2014 Mr.P.E.Prem,
AP-IT
2014-2015
Project Expo Mega Science Expo 2014 on
28-10-2014, 29-10-2014 and           30-10-2014
Dr. M. Akila
HOD-IT
2014-2015

ACADEMIC YEAR 2013 - 2014

Name of the scheme Title Co-Ordinator Year
Association Inauguration Department of  IT Association Inauguration on 12-9-2013 Mr.R.V.Viswanathan
AP-IT
2013-2014
Workshop Workshop on :Simulation on Glomosim” on 18-9-2014 Mr. S. Karthiprem, AP / IT 2013-2014
Seminar One day Seminar on :Big Data and its Research Issues in Knowledge Based Discovery” on 19-2-2014 Mr. G. Arulkumaran,
AP / IT
2013-2014
Technical Symposium ERNESTO’14 Two Days National Level Technical Symposium & Project Design Contest on 6-3-2014 & 7-3-2014 Dr.A.Kathirvel, HOD-IT 2013-2014

ACADEMIC YEAR 2012 - 2013

Name of the scheme Title Co-Ordinator Year
Technical Symposium ERNSTO’13 Two Days National Level Technical Symposium & Project Design Contest on 2-3-2014 & 1-3-2014 Mr.S.Soundararajan,  HOD-IT 2012-2013
International Conference IEEE sponsored two day International Conference ICCCNT-13 Mrs. M. Umaselvi, AP-IT 2012-2013
Project Project expo-2013 Mrs. E. Menaka,  AP-IT 2012-2013

Lab Details

The department has three state of the art laboratories having 250 computers with latest configuration and all the necessary software, packages, updated versions of operating system and antivirus software has been installed.


UG - Information Technology Lab

The department has separate labs for all academic laboratory courses with well equipped server, clients and software and they are:

  • Compiler design lab
  • Case tools lab
  • Enterprise computing lab
  • Operating system lab
  • Database management lab
  • Basic programming lab
  • Web technology lab
  • Unix lab
  • Oops lab
  • Networks lab
  • Software development lab
  • Mobile computing lab

Software Available

  • Borland Turbo C++
  • Media Kit for Office 2003 Pro
  • Media Kit for Office 2003 Pro
  • Media Kit for Oracle 10g Std and Internet Developer Suite
  • Media Kit for SQL Server 2005
  • Media Kit for Visual Studio pro2005
  • MSDN Academic Aliance
  • Adobe creative suite-3 Web premium
  • Matlab
  • Rational rose

Internet Facility

Wi-Fi facility with 8Mbps provided to the students for 24 hours.

Department Library

The Department has a separate library with the collection of more than 600 books for the exclusive use of faculty and students and is located in the premises of the Department. It also has a catalogue of all the project work reports of IT students with soft copies.

S.No. Items Quantity
1 Foreign Authors 615
2 Journals (National) 8
3 Journals (International) 23
4 CD's 52
5 Project Reports 101

Students Achievement

Placement details for the Academic Year 2020-21

S.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENTS

DEPT

COMPANY NAME

1.

KEERTHANA.R

IT

DXC Technologies

2

MOUNISHA.N

IT

Accenture

Placement details for the Academic Year 2019-20

S.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENTS

DEPT

COMPANY NAME

1.

ALJAZEERA BANU.A

IT

DXC Technologies

2.

DHARANIPRIYA.A

IT

Vinsinfo

3.

DHIVYA.S

IT

Tech Park

4.

GOMATHI SREE.E

IT

Capgemini

5.

HARINI.K

IT

Infosys

6.

HEMAVATHI.S

IT

Focus Edumatics

7.

KAMALI.T

IT

Vinsinfo

8.

KARTHIKA.D

IT

Focus Edumatics

9.

KOKILA.K

IT

Outsource Infotech Pvt Ltd

10.

MADHURUSHA.B

IT

DXC Technologies

11.

MUTHU KOWSHIKA.R

IT

DXC Technologies

12.

V.PAVITHRA

IT

Outsource Infotech Pvt Ltd

13.

R.PONMANGAYAKARASI

IT

CSS Corp

14.

A.PRIYADHARSHINI

IT

Future Generalli

15.

D.PRIYANKA

IT

Vinsinfo

16.

S.SAFIA

IT

Atos Syntel

17.

M.SHALINI

IT

Eureka Forbes Ltd

18.

V.VISHNUPRIYA

IT

DXC Technologies

19.

BHARATHI.M.R

IT

Eureka Forbes Ltd

20.

P.SIVARANJANI

IT

Zealous Services

Placement details for the Academic Year 2018-19

S.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENTS

DEPT

COMPANY NAME

1.

RAJESWARI.S

IT

TCS

2.

KAVINYA.A

IT

TCS

3.

KAVIYAVARSHINI. N

IT

CAPGEMINI

4.

PREMA.S

IT

CAPGEMINI

5.

RAGADHARANI.T

IT

CAPGEMINI

6.

A.KOWSALYA

IT

INFOSYS

7.

GAYATHRI.M

IT

FUTURE GENERALI

8.

POORNIMA.A

IT

FUTURE GENERALI

9.

SWATHIKA.M

IT

FUTURE GENERALI

10.

KEERTHANA.S

IT

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

11.

KEERTHANA.S

IT

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

12.

LAKSHANA.S

IT

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

13.

LAKSHMI PRIYA.N

IT

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

&

MOBIUS KNOWLEDGE SERVICES

14.

MALINI.P

IT

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

&

MOBIUS KNOWLEDGE SERVICES

15.

SATHYA.A

IT

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

16.

ASWINI.C

IT

TECH MAHINDRA

17.

DHIVYA.S

IT

TECH MAHINDRA

18.

GAYATHRI.B

IT

TECH MAHINDRA

19.

GEERTHANA.P

IT

TECH MAHINDRA

20.

KAVIPRIYA.M

IT

TECH MAHINDRA

21.

KAYALVIZHI.S

IT

TECH MAHINDRA

22.

LAVANYA.N

IT

TECH MAHINDRA

23.

RENUKA.N

IT

TECH MAHINDRA

24.

SWETHA.M

IT

TECH MAHINDRA

25.

VANITHA.P

IT

TECH MAHINDRA

26.

PAVITHRA.S

IT

MOBIUS KNOWLEDGE SERVICES

Placement details for the Academic Year 2017-18

NAME OF THE STUDENT BRANCH COMPANY NAME SALARY PER ANNUM
B.HARITHA IT CAPGEMINI 4.0 LAKHS
K.KALVIKARASI IT CAPGEMINI 4.0 LAKHS
S.NIVETHA IT CAPGEMINI 4.0 LAKHS
AARTHIKASHREE B IT TEXMO INDUSTIRES 1.68 LAKHS
AKSHAYA U IT TEXMO INDUSTIRES 1.68 LAKHS
INDHU MATHI J IT INFOSYS 1.68 LAKHS
KARTHIKA B IT HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES 1.46 LAKHS
RANJITHA A IT HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES 1.46 LAKHS
POORANI T IT HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES 1.46 LAKHS
VAITHEESWARI R IT HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES 1.46 LAKHS
RAASIGA B IT HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES 1.46 LAKHS
SARUKI R IT HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES 1.46 LAKHS
PRIYADHARSHINI S IT HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES 1.46 LAKHS
AARTHI R IT HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES 1.46 LAKHS
PRIYA LIZA JOHN IT HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES 1.46 LAKHS
REHANA N IT HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES 1.46 LAKHS
JOSHMI SHEEBA C IT HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES 1.46 LAKHS
MADHUMITHA A IT TECH MAHINDRA 1.36 LAKHS
GNANAPRIYA P IT TECH MAHINDRA 1.36 LAKHS
PRIYADHARSHINI A IT TECH MAHINDRA 1.36 LAKHS
JAISREE A IT TECH MAHINDRA 1.64 LAKHS
GAYATHRI K IT TECH MAHINDRA 1.64 LAKHS
THARANI R IT TECH MAHINDRA 1.36 LAKHS
NIVETHA J IT TECH MAHINDRA 1.36 LAKHS
JANANSHRUTHI S IT TECH MAHINDRA 1.64 LAKHS
SRIMADHIKAMALI R IT MOBIUS 1.36 LAKHS
MOHANA N IT MOBIUS 1.36 LAKHS
SANDHIYA D IT PROFUTURE 1.36 LAKHS
SUCHITHRA T IT PROFUTURE 1.36 LAKHS
KAVIYA J IT PROFUTURE 1.36 LAKHS
NANDHINI P IT PROFUTURE 1.36 LAKHS
NITHIYA P IT PROFUTURE 1.36 LAKHS
KIRUTHIKA G IT PROFUTURE 1.36 LAKHS

Placement details for the Academic Year 2016-17

NAME OF THE STUDENT BRANCH COMPANY NAME SALARY PER ANNUM
LOSHNA.U IT TCS 3.33 LAKHS
BAVITHRA.R
(M.Tech-IT)
IT TCS 3.33 LAKHS
ANJALI PRAKASH IT HEXAWARE & MOBIUS 1.73 LAKHS & 3 LAKHS
DEEPSHIKHA.R IT HEXAWARE &
MOBIUS
3.33 LAKHS &
3 LAKHS
NAVASHAKTHI.G IT HEXAWARE &
MOBIUS
3.33 LAKHS &
3 LAKHS
NIVETHA.T IT HEXAWARE & MOBIUS 3.33 LAKHS &
3 LAKHS
OLIVE GETSY.S IT HEXAWARE 3.33 LAKHS
PAVITHRA.V IT HEXAWARE 3.33 LAKHS
REVATHI.R IT HEXAWARE & MOBIUS 3.33 LAKHS &
3 LAKHS
SHARAF SHANA.K IT HEXAWARE & MOBIUS 3.33 LAKHS &
3 LAKHS
SIMRAN.D IT HEXAWARE & MOBIUS 3.33 LAKHS &
3 LAKHS
SOWMIYA H.R IT HEXAWARE & MOBIUS 3.33 LAKHS &
3 LAKHS
SUSMITHA.S IT HEXAWARE & MOBIUS 3.33 LAKHS &
3 LAKHS
THILAGAVATHI.S IT HEXAWARE 3.33 LAKHS
VEDHAVALLI.R IT HEXAWARE 3.33 LAKHS
AATHIRA.K IT HGS 1.73 LAKHS
DEEPASRI.T IT HGS 1.73 LAKHS
JABARANJANI.M IT HGS,MOBIUS 1.73 LAKHS &
3 LAKHS
JAYALAKSHMI.V IT HGS 1.73 LAKHS
KAVITHA.T IT HGS 1.73 LAKHS
KEERTHANA.M IT HGS,MOBIUS 1.73 LAKHS &
3 LAKHS
KEERTHANA.V IT HGS 1.73 LAKHS
MONICA.S IT HGS 1.73 LAKHS
RAMYA.C.S IT HGS 1.73 LAKHS
SABARIYATH NISHA.A IT HGS 1.73 LAKHS
SANGEETHA.N IT HGS 1.73 LAKHS
SARADHA PRIYA.S IT HGS 1.73 LAKHS
SURIYAKALA.S IT HGS 1.73 LAKHS
SURIYA.G IT HGS,MOBIUS 1.73 LAKHS &
3 LAKHS
SELVA DHIVYA SHREE.R IT HGS 1.73 LAKHS
JEEVITHA.C IT INTELENET 2.24 LAKHS
RAJESHWARI.S IT INTELENET 2.24 LAKHS
VAITHEESWARI.R IT INTELENET 2.24 LAKHS
VISHNUPRIYA.P IT INTELENET 2.24 LAKHS
YAMINI PRIYA.S IT INTELENET 2.24 LAKHS
VANISHREE.S IT KOTAK MAHINDRA 2.4 LAKHS
GAYATHRI.S IT USHA FIRE AND SAFETY 1 LAKHS

Anna University Rank Holders - B.Tech. IT 2016-17

Rank Holderr Rank
NAVASAKTHI.G  (B.Tech IT) 39th Rank
BAVITHRA.R  (M.Tech IT) 1st Rank

IET Awards / Medals Won by students

Name of the Award / Medal / Prize Name of the Winner
Michael Faraday Award S. Rangapriya

Students Extra / Co - Curricular Activities

Students Sports Achievements

Academic Year (2019-2020) Sports Events

1.

19.08.2019

P.Maheshwari/ II year

Kumaraguru -Inter College cricket tournament

Runners

Kumaraguru college of technology,Coimbatore

2.

N.Mounisha/ III Year

3.

K.S Priyanka/ IV year

4.

P.Shathya/ IV year

5.

V.Ponmangayarkkarasi/ IV year

6.

10.10.2019

P.Maheshwari/ II year

Table Tennis

First

Bargur Government College of Engineering

7.

17.09.2019

K.S Priyanka/ IV year

Anna University Zonal level Volleyball Tournament

Runners

Annapoorna Engineering college ,Salem

8.

P.Shathya/ IV year

9.

23.09.2019

&

24.09.2019

V.Ponmangayarkkarasi/ IV year

Anna University Zonal Atheletic Tournament

110 Hurdles

(3rd place)

Adhiyaman College Of Engineering,Hosur

10.

P.Shathya/ IV year

5km walk

(2nd place)

11.

P.Soniya/ III year

5000km

(5th place)

12.

28.09.2019

P.Soniya/ III year

Anna University Zonal level Ball Badminton Tournament

3rd place

Annapoorna Engineering college ,Salem

13.

30.09.2019

C.Iswarya/ I Year

Ball Badminton-Zonal level

3rd place

Annapoorna Engineering college ,Salem

14.

28.11.2019

&

29.11.2019

P.Shathya/ IV year

Anna University Inter-Zonal Cricket Tournament

Runners

AU BIT Campus ,Trichy

15.

K.S Priyanka/ IV year

16.

V.Ponmangayarkkarasi/ IV year

17.

P.Maheshwari/ II year

18.

N.Mounisha/ III Year

19.

07.12.2019

&

08.12.2019

P.Shathya/ IV year

Open Cricket Tournament Sponsored by Fighters Academy

winners

Decathlon,Coimbatore

20.

K.S Priyanka/ IV year

21.

V.Ponmangayarkkarasi/ IV year

22.

27.12.2019

&

29.12.19

P.Shathya/ IV year

Inter state Cricket Tournament

Runners

KKC School ground,Paramathi vellur

23.

N.Mounisha/ III Year

Runners

24.

V.Ponmangayarkkarasi/ IV year

Winners

25.

P.Maheshwari/ II year

Runners

26.

K.S Priyanka/ IV year

Winners

27.

08.02.2020-

11.02.2020

P.Maheshwari/ II year

All India Inter colligate Cricket tournament(Womens)

NIL

Guru Nanak College, Vellachery, Chennai

28.

K.S Priyanka/ IV year

29.

P.Shathya/ IV year

30

V.Ponmangayarkkarasi/ IV year

Students Achievements in Sports 2018 - 2019

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORTS : ODD SEM
Date Year Name of student Event Result Organized
05.09.18 & 06.09.18 IV B.Tech. IT M. Swetha Zonal Level Volley ball Tournament Runner Nerasus Sarathy Institute of Technology, Salem
IV B.Tech. IT P. Vanitha
III B.Tech. IT P. Shathya
III B.Tech. IT K.S Priyanka
26.09.18 & 27.09.18 III B.Tech. IT P. Shathya Zonal athletics 5 km walk First Place Adhiyamaan College of Engineering,
26.09.18 & 27.09.18 IV B.Tech. IT P. Vanitha Zonal athletics 800 mts and 4*400 mts relay Second Place Adhiyamaan College of Engineering
26.09.18 & 27.09.18 II B.Tech. IT P. Soniya Zonal athletics 5000 mts and 4*100 mts relay Third place in 5000 meters second place in  4 *100 relay Adhiyamaan College of Engineering
26.09.18 & 27.09.18 IV B.Tech. IT R.Praveena Zonal athletics (Heptathlon) Third place Adhiyamaan College of Engineering
STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORTS : EVEN SEM
22.12.2018 & 23.12.2018 IV B.Tech IT P. Vanitha Inter Zonal Level Cricket Winners Dr. Mahalingam College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi
22.12.2018 & 23.12.2018 III B.Tech. IT V.Ponmangaiyarkarasi Inter Zonal Level Winners Dr. Mahalingam College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi
22.12.2018 & 23.12.2018 III B.Tech. IT P.Sathya Cricket Winners Dr. Mahalingam College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi
22.12.2018 & 23.12.2018 II  B.Tech. IT N.Mounisha Inter Zonal Level Winners Dr. Mahalingam College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi
22.12.2018 & 23.12.2018 I B.Tech. IT P.Maheshwari Cricket Winners Mahalingam College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi
28.12.2018 & 29.12.2018 IV B.Tech IT P. Vanitha Inter State Level Open Cricket Tournament winners Kandasamy Kandar College, Paramathy
28.12.2018 & 29.12.2018 III B.Tech. IT V.Ponmangaiyarkarasi Inter State Level Open Cricket Tournament winners Kandasamy Kandar College, Paramathy
28.12.2018 & 29.12.2018 III B.Tech. IT P.Sathya Inter State Level Open Cricket Tournament winners Kandasamy Kandar College, Paramathy
28.12.2018 & 29.12.2018 II  B.Tech. IT N.Mounisha Inter State Level Open Cricket Tournament winners Kandasamy Kandar College, Paramathy
28.12.2018 & 29.12.2018 I B.Tech. IT P.Maheshwari Inter State Level Open Cricket Tournament winners Kandasamy Kandar College, Paramathy
5.2.2019 to 14.2.2019 IV B.Tech IT P. Vanitha South Zone Inter University Women’s Cricket Tournament Participation Andra University, Visakapattinam

Students Achievements in Sports 2017 - 2018

Date Name/ Class of the student Name of the Event Result Organized by
21.08.17
to
22.08.17
R.Praveena
III B.Tech IT
Basket Ball Second Place Knowledge Business School,Salem
08.09.17
to
09.09.17
M.Swetha
III B.Tech IT
Volley Ball Third Place Vivekanandha College of Engg. For Women(Autonomous)
08.09.17
to
09.09.17
R.Praveena
III B.Tech IT
Volley Ball Third Place Vivekanandha College of Engg. For Women(Autonomous)
08.09.17
to
09.09.17
P.Vanitha
III B.Tech IT
Volley Ball Third Place Vivekanandha College of Engg. For Women(Autonomous)
11.09.17
to
12.09.17
R.Praveena
III B.Tech IT
Atheletics
(Hepthalon)
First Place Adhiyaman College of Engineering,Hosur
11.09.17
to
12.09.17
J.Dhanalakshmi
III B.Tech IT
Atheletics
(Shortput)
First Place Adhiyaman College of Engineering,Hosur
11.09.17
to
12.09.17
M.Swetha
III
B.Tech IT
Atheletics
(5 Km Walk )
Second Place Adhiyaman College of Engineering,Hosur
11.09.17
to
12.09.17
P.Vanitha
III B.Tech IT
Atheletics(800 mts) Third Place Adhiyaman College of Engineering,Hosur
08.09.17
to
09.09.17
P.Shathya
II B.Tech IT
Volley Ball Third Place Vivekanandha College of Engg. For Women(Autonomous)
08.09.17
to
09.09.17
K.S.Priyanka
II B.Tech IT
Volley Ball Third Place Vivekanandha College of Engg. For Women(Autonomous)
21 .10.17
to
22.10.17
K.S.Priyanka
II B.Tech. IT
Cricket Winner Nandha College of Technology
21.10.17 to
22.10.17
P. Shathya
II B.Tech. IT
Cricket Winner Nandha College of Technology
21 .10.17
to
22.10.17
P. Vanitha
III B.Tech. IT
Cricket Winner Nandha College of Technology
27-12-17 P. Nandhini Throw ball Runner Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women
S. Rama Devi
B. Karthiga
27 -12-17
to
29-12-17
Ponmangayarkarasi Kabadi Participated Vivekanadha Trophy 17
K.S.Priyanka volley ball Participated
P. Shathya Kabadi Participated
P. Vanitha Kabadi Participated
27-2-18
to
28-2-18
P. Vanitha Volley ball, Throw ball, Basket ball, Athletics (400 & 1500 mtrs) 4* 400 mts First place & 400 mts Second place Intra Mural
27-2-18
to
28-2-18
R. Praveena Volley ball , Basket ball Basket ball winner Intra Mural
27-2-18
to
28-2-18
J. Dhanalakshmi Shotput, Discuss throw Shotput First place Intra Mural
27-2-18
to
28-2-18
M. Swetha Volley ball, 3 km walk Participated Intra Mural
27-2-18
to
28-2-18
M. Aruna Basket ball winner Intra Mural
27-2-18
to
28-2-18
P. Nivashini chess Third place Intra Mural

Students Achievements in Sports 2016 - 2017

Date Name Name of the Event Result Organizer
23-08-16 M.Swetha
II - IT
Zonal level Volleyball III Anna University
23-08-16 P.Vanitha
II - IT
Zonal level Volleyball III Anna University
23-08-16 R.Praveena
II - IT
Zonal level Volleyball III Anna University
27-08-16,28-08-16 P.Vanitha
II - IT
Zonal level Atheletics
[4×400m Relay]
II Anna University
27-08-16,28-08-16 J.Dhanalakshmi
II - IT
Zonal level Atheletics
[Shot-put]
I Anna University
 27-08-16,28-08-16 R.Praveena
II - IT
Zonal level Atheletics
[Heptathalon]
II Anna University

R & D Activities

Name / Scheme Project Title Agency / Amount Status
Dr. N. M. Saravana kumar

National Conference
Bioinformatics in Health care using Big Data ICMR
Rs.40,000
Completed
Dr. E. Menaka, Mrs.M.Madlin Asha

Seminar
Adults Suicide Attempts and Pshycological Counseling for School Students in Namakkal ICMR
Rs.50,000
Completed
Ms.M.Rajeshwari

Seminar
Data Mining on IoT INSA
Rs.30,000
Completed

Grants / Funds Repor

Faculty Participation

Staff Participation in FDPs, Seminars, Conferences, Workshops etc

Journals, Books published by the Faculty members

Contact Us

Head of the Department,
Department of Information Technology,
Vivekanandha college of Engineering for Women,
Elayampalayam,
Tiruchengode - 637205

M : +91 94433 16531
E : vcewhodit@gmail.com

Under Construction